KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bei guten Gelegenheiten

English translation: When the time is right...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei guten Gelegenheiten
English translation:When the time is right...
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

23:08 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Financial report
German term or phrase: bei guten Gelegenheiten
Wir haben in der Vergangenheit eindrucksvoll bewiesen, dass wir im Alleingang eine äusserst erfolgreiche Geschäftspolitik umsetzen können. Bei guten Gelegenheiten suchen wir auch externes Wachstum, aber nicht um jeden Preis.
Kathryn McFarland
When the time is right...
Explanation:
Under favourable circumstances...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-12 23:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As and when...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9When the time is right...Lancashireman
4at the opportune points in time
swisstell
3We seek to leverage opportunities...
David Seycek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Bei guten Gelegenheiten
When the time is right...


Explanation:
Under favourable circumstances...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-12 23:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As and when...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
I like it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
17 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Your CL could be a tad higher - more importantly, that of the other Answerers should be far lower ...
7 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: "as and when (good) opportunities arise"?
9 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
10 hrs

agree  mill2
10 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: morning Andrew!
15 hrs
  -> Afternoon, Rebs!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bei guten Gelegenheiten
We seek to leverage opportunities...


Explanation:
..to grow our business..

might be one way of putting this.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Two problems: 'leverage' is a noun and this is not a translation of the phrase posted.
4 mins

neutral  writeaway: with Andrew. this really isn't an option at all.
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "to grow our business"? LOL!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bei guten Gelegenheiten
at the opportune points in time


Explanation:
another possibility

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: As opposed to 'points outside time'? And what purpose is the definite article serving here?
6 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: English grammar/style problems and translatorese.
38 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ditto; the definite article hat hier nix zu suchen
6 hrs