KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ich war selbst gerade eine Woche Skifahren

English translation: and have myself just returned from a week of skying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ich war selbst gerade eine Woche Skifahren
English translation:and have myself just returned from a week of skying
Entered by: Olli Leroy

18:19 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: ich war selbst gerade eine Woche Skifahren
Ich war immer schon ein sportbegeisterter Mensch und selbst gerade eine Woche Skifahren.
Becky Heaviside
and have myself just returned from a week of skying
Explanation:
Although I do think some word went missing in the original: "War selbst gerade...?"
Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3and have myself just returned from a week of skying
Olli Leroy
3 +2and have been skiing myself for just one week
Kim Metzger
3always loved sports, and (indeed) jad been going skiing myself for a week
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selbst gerade eine Woche Skifahren
and have been skiing myself for just one week


Explanation:
and have been skiing myself for just one week

Possible change to the German sentence"
und fahre selbst gerade eine Woche Ski.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
0 min

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ...and just got back from one week skiing myself
10 mins
  -> Silly me. Don't know how I could overlook the double-duty performed by "war."

agree  Nicole Schnell: Definitely with Johanna.
15 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: I think Johanna is right about what's meant here, but shows the typically North American disdain for the perfect aspect. See my note to asker for a similar alternative, but in the pluperfect.
28 mins
  -> No disdain on my part for the past perfect, Richard, but Germans aren't always careful about their aspects.

disagree  Jim Tucker: the "just" is probably in the wrong place in this translation, which would give it the wrong one of its 2 meanings in English. Likely has to be what Johanna says - "just " = "just now"
36 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: your proposal could mean you only started skiing one week ago; agree with Johanna. // Isn't "Ich war selbst gerade eine Woche Skifahren" complete? :-)
5 hrs
  -> It would be nice to work with a complete sentence - as it is, we can only speculate. - Oops, now I see.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selbst gerade eine Woche Skifahren
always loved sports, and (indeed) jad been going skiing myself for a week


Explanation:
I know it sounds terribly clumsy, but this is the idea here; as my colleagues pointed out "war" is related to ein sportsbegeisterter Mensch" und "Skifahren"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: don't see where you get your "had been" - maybe "I've just been (o. come back from) skiing..."
3 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: "Had been" is OK if you omit "going". German tends to be a bit lax about aspects, as Kim pointed out.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selbst gerade eine Woche Skifahren
and have myself just returned from a week of skying


Explanation:
Although I do think some word went missing in the original: "War selbst gerade...?"

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or I've just come back from a week's skiing
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: skiing - but nothing's missing.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jim Tucker: yes. The "just" is in the right place here.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks