KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sehr geehrte Herren Kollegen / mit freundlichen kollegialen Grüßen

English translation: Dear Colleagues/Kind regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sehr geehrte Herren Kollegen / Mit freundlichen kollegialen Grüßen
English translation:Dear Colleagues/Kind regards
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:01 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Anwaltsschreiben
German term or phrase: Sehr geehrte Herren Kollegen / mit freundlichen kollegialen Grüßen
So beginnt bzw. endet ein Brief eines Anwalts an eine andere Anwaltskanzlei. Wie würde man das am besten in einem engl. Brief ausdrücken, würde man colleagues verwenden? Danke für die Hilfe.
Claudia Hraschan
Dear colleague/Kind regards
Explanation:
In Law they tend to overdo these things even more so in their reports, but if its just colleagues this is how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2007-03-19 21:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: it's just colleagues
Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13Dear colleague/Kind regards
Olli Leroy
4 +1Dear Confrères (or Colleagues) / Best Regards
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Dear colleague/Kind regards


Explanation:
In Law they tend to overdo these things even more so in their reports, but if its just colleagues this is how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2007-03-19 21:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: it's just colleagues

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! This is what I wrote, but I was not sure.....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes - by all means avoid the literal translation - unless you're wearing a wig like those English barristers
1 min
  -> I luv those wigs!!

agree  Tamara Ferencak: mach ich auch so....
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Susan Keller: Hi, was typing and didn't see this
2 mins
  -> No prob

agree  Mihaela Boteva
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paula Trucks-Pape
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ditto
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claire Cox
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: colleagues (plural), and the customary "Yours sincerely" at the end.
1 hr
  -> Yes, indeed, plural, but Kind regards should do, no?

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters: you win, Boektsaaf!
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: But Colleagues with a capital C
4 hrs

agree  Sonja Moser
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Confrères (or Colleagues) / Best Regards


Explanation:
Confrères is used in Quebec between lawyers in English correspondence, as well as Colleagues. The endings in English are usually simple, without fleurish.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: But we cannot assume the translation is for Canada - we wouldn't say this in UK
1 hr
  -> You're right, and so is Boekstaaf. What was I thinking? Canada is not the focus here...

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but regards with a small r
3 hrs
  -> Well, thank you, Cilian!

neutral  Richard Benham: fleurish?
5 hrs
  -> Good grief! I meant flourish!