KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ihre Zeichen

English translation: Your ref.


13:53 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Ihre Zeichen
What's the best way to translate this term, which appears on many German legal documents and forms, followed by an alphanumeric?
Your sign? Your mark? Your code? or something else?
John Speese
United States
English translation:Your ref.
Explanation:
"Ihre Zeichen" is the standard expression when referring to a letter you're replying to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-29 14:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: usually it's the singular "Ihr Zeichen", but in English you don't see the difference.
Selected response from:

Robert Mouris
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Your ref.
Robert Mouris
3 +1your reference
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your reference


Explanation:
Your reference or your reference number

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf
11 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: "Your reference" wäre ok (obowhl meist "your ref." abgekürzt), aber "reference number" passt hier definitiv nicht. Was ist z.B., wenn das Zeichen "ab-yz" lautet?
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Your ref.


Explanation:
"Ihre Zeichen" is the standard expression when referring to a letter you're replying to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-29 14:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: usually it's the singular "Ihr Zeichen", but in English you don't see the difference.

Robert Mouris
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf
11 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I would also use the abbreviation.
27 mins

agree  Capesha: yes! :-)
33 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
35 mins

agree  Paula Trucks-Pape
37 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
43 mins

agree  jccantrell: What I use on my invoices.
53 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Olga Arakelyan
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: definitely, but this is "NON PRO"
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, EdithK