KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

davon abgerückt

English translation: I have tended more and more against/shied away from


21:29 Mar 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: davon abgerückt
Ich bin Mode- und People-Fotograf....ich hab sehr viel Wert auf Technik und Licht und darum herum gerade in meine Anfangsjahre gelegt... Hab dann aber festgestellt dass eigentlich das Geheimnis ist mit den Menschen mit den man zu tun hat klar zu kommen und wenn man die fotografiert von Ihnen eine Nahe zu erzeugen ... In sofern bin ich auch immer mehr davon abgeruft grossartige Lichtaufbauen zu machen, sondern reduziere mich immer mehr und lege eigentlich viel mehr Wert darauf mehr Zeit mit den Modellen und auch Zeit mit sag mal Personlichkeiten wenn ich Sie portrettiere zu nehmen.
(I think this was transcribed by a Dutch person)
Robert Allwood
English translation:I have tended more and more against/shied away from
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-29 21:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:gone off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-29 21:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: moved away from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-29 21:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: shifted away from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-29 22:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"abgeruft" is pretty suspect though ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for grammar notes! As I say, I think this was written down by a Dutch native from a German native speaking on video.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I have tended more and more against/shied away from
David Hollywood
5moved away/tended (more and more) against
Marc Nager


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
davon abgeruft
I have tended more and more against/shied away from


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-29 21:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:gone off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-29 21:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: moved away from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-29 21:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: shifted away from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-29 22:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"abgeruft" is pretty suspect though ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks for grammar notes! As I say, I think this was written down by a Dutch native from a German native speaking on video.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: moved away, assuming this was supposed to be "abgerückt" in German
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, definitely "abgerückt".
29 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: moved away from
58 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
9 hrs

agree  mill2: with Klaus and Trudy
10 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
14 hrs

agree  Diana Loos
15 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
davon abgeruft
moved away/tended (more and more) against


Explanation:
Hi, I'm a native German speaker. "abgeruft" is a grammatical mistake and DOES NOT EXIST. If anything it would be "abgerufen" but as you all realised it makes no sense whatsoever here. So he/she wants to say either "abgekommen" or "abgerückt", which then translates in either of the two above mentioned. By the way this text - supposingly some kind of CV or interview - has other grammatical "weirdities" and spelling mistakes such as: (...)festgestellt dass eigentlich das Geheimnis ist mit den Menschen(...) CORRECT would be (...) festgetellt, dass das Geheimnis eigentlich ist, mit den Menschen (...) - word order and missing comas OR NOT Lichtaufbauen BUT Lichtaufbauten OR NOT portrettiere BUT porträtiere; also, most needed comas are missing which, as you translate into English doesn't really matter. Anyway if you come across other weird stuff just let me know...

Marc Nager
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German