KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Fri/rö

English translation: probably the initials of his secretary


10:29 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Abbreviations
German term or phrase: Fri/rö
This appears at the end of a report on the current market value of a property. The reporting architect has signed off saying "I have carried out this report to the best of my knowledge" etc., then appears:

{City}, {Date}
****Fri/rö*****

***Fri*** appears to be an abbreviation for the architect's name surname - "Friedrich", but if anyone could suggest what "rö" might stand for or how it can be translated, I would be very grateful.

MTIA
Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
English translation:probably the initials of his secretary
Explanation:
pretty sure that this is a so-called "Diktatzeichen", with rö being the initials of the secretary who typed the report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-30 10:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so don't translate but leave as is :-)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help - one of those where I put my head in my hands upon seeing the answer!

Schönes Wochenende too
Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6probably the initials of his secretaryUlrike Kraemer
4 +1architect and secretary
Stephen Sadie
4DiktatzeichenCarmen Berelson
3 +1rö = intials of the person who typed it
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
probably the initials of his secretary


Explanation:
pretty sure that this is a so-called "Diktatzeichen", with rö being the initials of the secretary who typed the report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-30 10:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so don't translate but leave as is :-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help - one of those where I put my head in my hands upon seeing the answer!

Schönes Wochenende too
Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
9 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "our reference", falls man es auf Engl. erklären muss. Schönes Wochenende! (Hier strahlt die Sonne vom Himmel, das soll sich jedoch bald ändern und dann ist fürs Wochenende warmer Regen angesagt. Richtiges Arbeitswetter.)
30 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte. Dir auch ein schönes Wochenende. Hier soll das Wetter schön werden, aber ein Arbeitswochenende wird es so oder so (mal wieder). Ich habe mehrere "Übersetzungsbaustellen" gleichzeitig zu bewältigen.

agree  EdithK
55 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie: you were quickest according to the no. of the answer and equally correct
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Stephen - und ein schönes Wochenende :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architect and secretary


Explanation:
This is fairly standard, the first abbreviation for the signer (in this case the archic´tect) and the second for the secretary

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
9 mins
  -> thanks allegro

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rö = intials of the person who typed it


Explanation:
standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-30 10:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not just German-same format in other languages, including English

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diktatzeichen


Explanation:
There are most likely the initials of the person who dictated the report and the one who typed it. Remains as is.

Carmen Berelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8