KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ich habe eine große Ruhe

English translation: relaxed /patient/calm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ich habe eine große Ruhe
English translation:relaxed /patient/calm
Entered by: Robert Allwood

16:20 Mar 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: ich habe eine große Ruhe
Ich bin Mode- und People-Fotograf... Mein Hauptgebiet ist eigentlich Portret und Menschen. Ich fotografiere sehr gerne Mode und ich glaube dass ich in der Mode gut bin, weil ich eine grosse Ruhe hab und mit Menschen umgehen kann.
Im Modebereich hat man sehr sehr viele Menschen permanent um sich und der Trick ist eigentlich, dass man ganz unauffallig alles fuhrt. (transcribed by Dutch speaker!)
"I am very quiet"?
Robert Allwood
I'm very relaxed and patient
Explanation:
I think that's the idea. He's very relaxed and patient with people.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I'm very relaxed and patient
Kim Metzger
4I'm very laid back
Peter Hansch, PhD
3 +1I do not (let myself) get worked upcasper
3serene
Isla
3because I'm a very calm person
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ich habe eine grosse Ruhe
I'm very relaxed and patient


Explanation:
I think that's the idea. He's very relaxed and patient with people.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, the speaker is German. The person who transcribed it from the clip is Dutch!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
5 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Bearing in mind it's a Dutch (non-native) speaker, I'd say he/she meant "relaxed", i.e. calm or serene are too subtle.
48 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is probably meant here, judging from the context
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: laid-back might be another idea along the same line as relaxed
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen
1 hr
  -> Long time, no see, Paul.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ich habe eine grosse Ruhe
because I'm a very calm person


Explanation:
I'm very calm deep down

another option

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
30 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: in which case a non-native would probably say "ich bin ein ruhiger Typ"
51 mins

disagree  Wilhelm Deutsch: Wilhelm Deutsch: ich habe eine grosse Ruhe .. meaning after hard work taking a long well deserved break or taking a nap etc.
2 days12 hrs
  -> Tja, aber Kontext .... diese Deutung stimmt einfach nicht im Kontext .. der Modephotograph schläft halt bei den Aufnahmen

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ich habe eine grosse Ruhe
serene


Explanation:
Maybe also 'serene' could work, or even 'chilled' (depending on the style of the whole document.)

Isla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Look at the context; most non-natives (yes, even the Dutch) would have to look up "serene" in the dictionary. And "chilled" is too slangy.
19 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ich habe eine grosse Ruhe
I do not (let myself) get worked up


Explanation:
Or: I know how to take things easy

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Yes, this sounds better in this context. Too much stress blocks the creativity.
7 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm very laid back


Explanation:
May be another option, although more colloquial - would depend on general tone of the letter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-04-02 09:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Elisabeth, I just now saw that you proposed that already in your agreement with Kim Metzger's proposal.

Peter Hansch, PhD
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish