KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Gemüter

English translation: cynics/ill-willed people/sharp tongues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:böse Gemüter/böse Zungen
English translation:cynics/ill-willed people/sharp tongues
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:50 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Off road racing game
German term or phrase: Gemüter
Schuld daran war, nicht wie böse *Gemüter* denken könnten, eine neu gekaufte TV-Karte, sondern XXX neuster Rally Renntitel, XXXX.

I have ill-willed persons, but this doesn't sit right with me. Any other suggestions out there? My brain is on strike!
Courtney Sliwinski
cynics
Explanation:
perhaps here?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
This works best with the text. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1naysayer
SusieZ
2 +2cynics
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1the mischievously inclined
Armorel Young
3some nitpicker
Martin Wenzel
3nasty-mindedxxxCMJ_Trans
3vicious mindsNicole Snoek
3bad guys
Stephen Sadie
3malicious people, ill-willed peopleBrigitteHilgner
2 +1reword
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reword


Explanation:
... as some might insinuate...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: a safe bet here
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jonathan. Better safe than sorry.It's also possible to write "...not as some detractors might insinuate..."

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad guys


Explanation:
just an idea...I am tired too

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
böse Gemüter
cynics


Explanation:
perhaps here?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
This works best with the text. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: gets my vote
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen: Yup, or detractors, sceptics... / but better than "bad guys" (gasp!), oder? / sharp tongues = böse Zungen, indeed...
1 hr
  -> or sharp tongues... (not too keen on detractors, though) / well, at gunpoint I'd definitely agree

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
böse Gemüter
malicious people, ill-willed people


Explanation:
My understanding of the expression

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I have, but since it is geared towards a younger audience, I was looking for something a little more hip.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
böse Gemüter
vicious minds


Explanation:
maybe too strong

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nasty-minded


Explanation:
another option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naysayer


Explanation:
how about ...not like those (sinister/evil/wicked/vicious) naysayers would have it....

Merriam Webster definition: "one who denies, refuses, opposes, or is skeptical or cynical about something"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-06-29 12:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Paul's comment in mind, maybe leave out the adjective altogether in this case.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: naysayers sounds OK to me
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some nitpicker


Explanation:
From what we know now, it becomes a little clearer...

Not the recently purchased TV card, as some nitpicker might suggest was to be blamed for this, but rather XXXXX

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: some nitpickers in this case
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mischievously inclined


Explanation:
As Paul says, I think this is all pretty light-hearted.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Alternatively 'the less charitably inclined'...
1 hr