ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

KW

English translation: CW - Calendar Week

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KW - Kalender Woche
English translation:CW - Calendar Week
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

21:27 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: KW
"30% fällig in der KW 27/2002"
This abbreviation obviously refers to a period of time or date, but what exactly does it mean?
Tammy Baikie
Kalenderwoche
Explanation:
Calendar week

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link for confirmation - I should have set my confidence bar at maximum, as I have come across this abbreviation many a time:
http://www.allegromicro.com/techpub2/fcal2001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CW abbreviation is also confirmed in the above link
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13calendar weekKlaus Dorn
4calendar week
Georg Finsterwald
4Kalenderwoche
Sarah Downing
4calendar week
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
calendar week


Explanation:
implicit in answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the 27th calendar week in 2002 is around the beginning of July

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
1 min

agree  Wiebke Herbig
17 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
22 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
22 mins

agree  kalimeh
23 mins

agree  jccantrell
47 mins

agree  Theo Bose
58 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  engslav
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 hrs

agree  Anykev
5 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kalenderwoche


Explanation:
Calendar week

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a link for confirmation - I should have set my confidence bar at maximum, as I have come across this abbreviation many a time:
http://www.allegromicro.com/techpub2/fcal2001.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The CW abbreviation is also confirmed in the above link

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calendar week


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure KW stands for Kalenderwoche here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calendar week


Explanation:
English abbreviation = wk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative English abbreviation: cw

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman