KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

verskillen

English translation: miss-skill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verskillen
English translation:miss-skill
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

13:19 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Video Game text
German term or phrase: verskillen
Also, lieber Spieler. Da habt Ihr Euch ja ganz schön verskillt …

Can anyone give me any insight into this term? It looks English, but sometimes English words are misused in German (Handy).
Courtney Sliwinski
miss-skill
Explanation:
"If you continue to play existing characters (Version 1.6.6) it is possible that some items will change. In extreme cases it is also possible that your old characters become ***"miss-skilled"*** (meaning their properties make it more difficult to play them than before) due to the changes described under 2.9 Changes of Balancing. We recommend starting a new character in these cases."
http://www.sacred-fr.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=46338&sid=63...
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
dispite several "S's", I think this answer best suits my purposes! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3miss-skill
Paul Cohen
3 +1gimp
Craig Meulen
3 +1lose skills, "let your skills get rusty"
jccantrell
3using the wrong skill
Johanna Timm, PhD
3skilled out
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skilled out


Explanation:
Maybe in the direction of verspölt - spaced out

Verskillt = wenn man auf Skills legt, welche einem im späteren Spielverlauf von Diablo2 nur noch sehr wenig bis gar nichts mehr einbringen. Dadurch hat man weniger Fertigkeiten, um die guten Skills zu erhöhen. So einen Charackter nennt man einen "verskillten" Charackter

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:rNiVHkl4P14J:d2network....

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miss-skill


Explanation:
"If you continue to play existing characters (Version 1.6.6) it is possible that some items will change. In extreme cases it is also possible that your old characters become ***"miss-skilled"*** (meaning their properties make it more difficult to play them than before) due to the changes described under 2.9 Changes of Balancing. We recommend starting a new character in these cases."
http://www.sacred-fr.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=46338&sid=63...


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
dispite several "S's", I think this answer best suits my purposes! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Ssurely there'ss an 's' too many there? mis-skilled // One offf my sssspecccialissst languagesss issss Parseltongue ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Sso you haven't sseen the new video game Englissh sspelling reformss? Or are you a better speller than the game wizards? Point well taken, Craig!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: an uneducated agree
9 hrs
  -> And I agree that it's not my area either. I asssume thiss issn't "miss-skill" with an extra "s"? It's kind of ugly, extra "s" or not - especially in the reflexive form: "Well, dear player. It looks like you've really mis-skilled yourself..."

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ...and here's my agree then:)
10 hrs
  -> Wow ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lose skills, "let your skills get rusty"


Explanation:
Seems to come from video gaming where you increase your skill in something by doing it and succeeding. "Verskillen" is used to describe a loss of 'skill points' by NOT using it for a while.

My thought from the USA.


    Reference: http://www.molgam.net/forum/archive/index.php/t-7092.html
    Reference: http://everquest.station.sony.com/stats/sullonzek.jsp
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Like Paul's miss-skill but am not sure it would be widely understood.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gimp


Explanation:
Well, dear player, you've gimped yourself badly now!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gimp_(computer_role-playing_gam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-18 16:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gimp
Ein "Gimp" ist ein Charakter der total verskillt wurde.

http://www.gdynamite.de/specials_227.html



Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: A gimp (noun) is someone with a limp, someone who is stupid or uncool, or a sex slave (see www.urbandictionary.com), so I see no reason why it can't be used as a verb for video games. Gimp = handicap (verskillen). Better than that dreadful "mis-skill"!
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
using the wrong skill


Explanation:
Ich glaube eher, "verskillen" bedeutet, dass man einem Charakter die falschen /unpassenden Talente gegeben hat. Sich “Verskillen” ware demnach eine Analogbildung zu “sich vertun”, “sich verfahren”, “sich vertippen” :-)

“Verteilt ein Spieler seine Skill-Points an den falschen Stellen so spricht man von Verskillen. Ein verskillter Charakter hat es wesentlich schwieriger gegen starke Endmonster anzukommen als ein gut geskillter ...
www.bullhost.de/r/rollenspiele.html

English: to choose the wrong skill

“An interesting fact is that there is no skill tree involved in this game. Consequently, you cant choose a ‘wrong skill’ that often forces gamers to start over again to get things right […]”
http://www.egamers.org/PC/356/

To use the wrong skils (this is called "verskillen" among German gamers) is .... on the exe and go to properties and select "Windows 98 compatibility mode". ...
www.rpgwatch.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-522.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-18 19:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...es vermeiden möchte, meine Charakter zu verskillen, d.h. falsch auszubilden bzw. in die falschen Attribute zu setzen, wäre ich ...
forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/archive/index.php/t-32015.html

Man kann sich bei vielen Spielen verskillen. Werden in Diabolo, einen Hack&Slay-Spiel, die Fertigkeitspunkte falsch gesetzt, hast Du ebenso verloren, ...
forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/showthread.php?t=104694&page=6 - 118k

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: my understanding too, character was given inappropriate skills, which leads me to Paul's mis-skill [assuming "skill" is also a transtiive verb]
4 hrs
  -> I interpreted Paul's suggestion as "losing skills" as opposed to "assigning" skills

neutral  Paul Cohen: Ach, Mensch, it's a horrible word, but yes, that's my understanding as well: the videoese neologism "mis-skilled" means that you find yourself with the wrong skills. Zap!
5 hrs
  -> zap!