KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pausenclown

English translation: funny guy / clown / prankster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pausenclown
English translation:funny guy / clown / prankster
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

19:50 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Video game text
German term or phrase: Pausenclown
Ah, noch ein Pausenclown!

That's really all the text that I have to go on, and I know that the character is talking to an opponent. What would be a good English word for this?
Courtney Sliwinski
funny guy / clown / prankster
Explanation:
Assuming the speaker is being dismissive, i.e.:

- Here comes another ...

... in which case Katarina's joker/comedian would also work (i.e. unlike the German in a sarcastic sense, as would the above). The main thing IMO is to get the insulting tone across.

I don't think you need any literal rendering here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-20 09:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

- Send in the clowns
(name of a song from a Stephen Sondheim musical)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-09-21 09:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- What is this: Clown Pride Day?
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
I chose funny guy. Thanks Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5joker/jester/comedian
Katarina Peters
3 +5funny guy / clown / pranksterxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1Look, one more stand-up clown!
Vito Smolej
2 +1entertainer
Stephen Sadie
2tease
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entertainer


Explanation:
yet another (real/genuine) entertainer

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Legalmed: good idea
3 mins
  -> thanks legalmed, was just a stab after a very long day!

neutral  beermatt: this doesn't convey the idea of someone performing a little number in between two major acts, i.e. someone who's not really necessary and probably not very good at what he/she is doing.
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
joker/jester/comedian


Explanation:
several possibilities

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: joker/comedian (if "jester" then "court ..." - it just sounds better!)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Francis

agree  earthreptile: Yes- agree: joker/comedian rather than jester.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, earthreptile

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole

agree  Brigitte Albert: I like joker, too.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigitte

agree  beermatt: this is more like it, although the idea of 'Pausenclown' as some light meaningless little bit of entertainment while waiting for the next major act is missing!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, beermatt, yes, you're right there...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tease


Explanation:
Oh look, another tease(r).

Just a guess - you write 'he's talking to an opponent' - maybe he's joking around to try and distract or break the concentration of the opponent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-19 20:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

bigmouth

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look, one more stand-up clown!


Explanation:
actually I am guessing - but not the expression, but the situation where this Pausenclown is showing up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 20:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. I see a business dinner and the never ending line-up of speakers keeps the audience from digging in.

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Good; remember US election: "There you go again" re. Dukakis!
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
funny guy / clown / prankster


Explanation:
Assuming the speaker is being dismissive, i.e.:

- Here comes another ...

... in which case Katarina's joker/comedian would also work (i.e. unlike the German in a sarcastic sense, as would the above). The main thing IMO is to get the insulting tone across.

I don't think you need any literal rendering here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-09-20 09:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about:

- Send in the clowns
(name of a song from a Stephen Sondheim musical)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-09-21 09:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- What is this: Clown Pride Day?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
I chose funny guy. Thanks Francis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: the "another" does the trick.
8 hrs
  -> Danke auch für deinen zustimmenden Kommentar oben!

agree  seehand
9 hrs

agree  mill2: funny guy
12 hrs

agree  beermatt: actually I like this one best, especially the last suggestion: what about something like 'Oh dear, send in the clowns!'
19 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: nice one francis
20 hrs