KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Perspektiven eröffnen

English translation: pave the way for new opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Perspektiven eröffnen
English translation:pave the way for new opportunities
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:23 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / invitation to attend a conference
German term or phrase: Perspektiven eröffnen
From the remarks made by a German minister inviting high-ranking representatives of national governments, industry, the scientific community and consumer organizations to attend the 3rd International Environmentally Friendly Vehicles Conference. The buzzword "Perspektive" always gives me pause. Sometimes it's just perspectives, in other cases it's prospects. "Perspektive eröffnen" is literally to open up perspectives, but what's he really trying to say? To come up with new ideas?

Kommen Sie und nutzen Sie die Gelegenheit, gemeinsam mit anderen Experten aus dem Kraftfahrzeug- und Energiebereich die aktuellen Themen zu diskutieren, Erfahrungen auszutauschen und Perspektiven für den nachhaltigen Straßenverkehr zu eröffnen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
pave the way for new possibilities
Explanation:
When we're talking about vehicles and transportation, "pave the way" is a natural solution.

Another possibility: "pave the way for new opportunities"

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody. This one paved the way for new translations of Perspektive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10pave the way for new possibilities
Paul Cohen
3 +6open up new possibilitiesPaul Merriam
3 +1discover new opportunities
Dr. Fred Thomson
3open new horizons in the issue of...Carmen Archouniani
3go down new roads
SusieZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Perspektive eröffnen
open up new possibilities


Explanation:
What I understand is that after discussing these topics etc., we'll be able to use the results to handle traffic better on an ongoing basis.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe also "new avenues/ways" for here.
6 mins

agree  franglish: "open up new avenues" would be appropriate, I think
56 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  Stephen Sadie: or even thoroughfares or routes
1 hr
  -> Given that this conference is discussing vehicles/traffic, I think this could be confused with actual roads.

agree  s4saveen
4 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perspektive eröffnen
go down new roads


Explanation:
vehicles? how about this option?

Example:

Michigan Energy Industry To Go Down A New Road in 2007

www.biofuelnetwork.net/MIRelNews5MichiganEnergyIndustryToGo...





SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perspektive eröffnen
open new horizons in the issue of...


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I can see that one might "open up" new horizons, but "open new horizons" doesn't seem to work (a horizon isn't like a door that can be opened or closed) - and "in the issue of" isn't a standard collocation
55 mins
  -> i just had another translation project re: call centers and open new horizons was in the english source text. too bad i can't give more info.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perspektive eröffnen
discover new opportunities


Explanation:
You have many choices

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree, good translation
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Perspektive eröffnen
pave the way for new possibilities


Explanation:
When we're talking about vehicles and transportation, "pave the way" is a natural solution.

Another possibility: "pave the way for new opportunities"



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everybody. This one paved the way for new translations of Perspektive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: nice pun,too
0 min
  -> Yeah, I couldn't resist. ;-) Actually, it's a standard phrase...

agree  Julia Lipeles
43 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: another nice solution
5 hrs
  -> Wow ;-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Ingeborg ;-)
7 hrs
  -> A subtle pun never hurt anyone ;-)

agree  Textklick: I'd go with 'opportunities'. 'Nutzen Sie die Gelegenheit' at the beginning of the sentence could then become "..benefit from joining other..."
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris. I like your suggestion for moving 'opportunities' to the end of the sentence.

agree  Kcda: Especially when it has got something to do with "kraftfahrzeuge" etc. Öko/Eko friendly vehicles. Good suggestion.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kcda - hey, what's your "real" name anyway??

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
10 hrs
  -> Greetings from rainy Greenland

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd prefer "opportunities" in this case.
10 hrs
  -> 'Opportunities' would certainly make people sit up in their seats.

agree  SusieZ
12 hrs

agree  Sasha2
23 hrs