KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

originelle Geschenke

English translation: Unusual


10:54 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: originelle Geschenke
Originelle Geschenke zum Geburtstag

I have to write an article on this theme. What does "Originelle Geschenke" exactly mean? Should it have Gift-ideas which are self-thought or unique ... i am confused with what does 'Originelle Geschenke' precisely indicate?
Savita Bhalla
English translation:Unusual
Explanation:
You could say "Unusual birthday present".
Originell means that it is different than normal presents..uique or unusual
Selected response from:

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Unusual
Elvira Schmid
5unique gifts
Jeremy Crites
4 +1out of the ordinary giftsmisterherrnau
4original gifts
Katarina Peters
4speciale gift/present
Assem Mazloum
3ingenious giftsCarmen Archouniani
3birthday gifts/presents to remember // memorable birthday gifts/presents
Steffen Walter
3clever gifts
Trudy Peters
3imaginative giftsgfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Originelle Geschenke
Unusual


Explanation:
You could say "Unusual birthday present".
Originell means that it is different than normal presents..uique or unusual

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 min

agree  mill2: unique
51 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: To me, originell means something that no one else would think of, but that is appreciated by the recipient. A frog would be "unusual". :-)
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Originelle Geschenke
speciale gift/present


Explanation:

special , distinguished or innovated

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Originelle Geschenke
out of the ordinary gifts


Explanation:
gets 9 million + Google hits

misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: although the whole collocation gets only about 2,500 hits
53 mins

neutral  writeaway: commonly used with a prefix: extraordinary
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Originelle Geschenke
original gifts


Explanation:
i.e., gifts that are unique, one-of-a-kind

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
birthday gifts/presents to remember // memorable birthday gifts/presents


Explanation:
"to remember" or "memorable" because they are something special.

"originell" means something out of the ordinary or something special

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clever gifts


Explanation:
another way to go.

Cute website:
Very Clever Gifts Website to Feature Unique Gifts for Unique ...Very Clever Gifts website to feature unique gifts for unique grandmothers ... should have an original issue of a major newspaper, published on her birthday. ...
www.prleap.com/pr/73859/


Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imaginative gifts


Explanation:
Ein weiterer Vorschlag

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unique gifts


Explanation:
I think unique is the term you're looking for. If someone told me that my gift was unusual (ungewoehnlich), I wouldn't necessarily take it as a compliment. Unique means "one of a kind" or "out of the ordinary."

Example sentence(s):
  • Our mission is to help you find unique gift ideas and connect you to online stores where these gifts are sold.

    Reference: http://www.findgift.com/
Jeremy Crites
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingenious gifts


Explanation:
an idea

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4