KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in der Runde

English translation: in attendance / attending the meeting / present / on hand


12:19 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: in der Runde
In der zweiten Reihe stehen schmalere Fauteuils, in denen die weniger bedeutenden Genossen Platz nehmen. Der Rest bekommt Stühle mit rotem Bezug zugewiesen. In der Runde sind einige der mächtigsten Industriebosse Chinas: Die Chefs der Stahlfirma Baosteel und des Autokonzerns SAIC sitzen neben der Direktorin eines High-Tech-Gebiets und einem Hafen-Ingenieur.
Jianming Sun
English translation:in attendance / attending the meeting / present / on hand
Explanation:
Some of the most powerful industrial kingpins in China are present, including...
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in attendance / attending the meeting / present / on hand
Paul Cohen
4among the participants
Sabina La Habana Reyes
2 +1taking part in the discussion/meeting
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In der Runde
taking part in the discussion/meeting


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: discussion round
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
In der Runde
in attendance / attending the meeting / present / on hand


Explanation:
Some of the most powerful industrial kingpins in China are present, including...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
11 mins

agree  Michael Schickenberg
26 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
37 mins

agree  Erik Freitag
49 mins

agree  Kcda: To avoid "discussion round" or the idea of "round table" your choices are interesting but I must say "on hand" is well out of place. It sounds like taken over from accounting! The "cash at hand" or like on hand as in available resources.
1 hr
  -> "to be on hand" means "to be present" or "to be in attendance". For ex.: "Tuesday evening, the President was on hand to throw out the first ball..."

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In der Runde
among the participants


Explanation:
that's what I would put.;-)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Paul Cohen, xxxFrancis Lee