KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bearb./DW

English translation: probably the initials of the compiler


10:28 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Bearb./DW
Can anyone tell me what this stands for. It is part of the letter heading of an Austrian document:

Wien, 19.10.2007
GZ.: 07042A
Bearb./DW: Surname/12

I guess Bearb. is Bearbeiter? But what does DW stand for?

Thanks in advance.
Kim Bakkers
English translation:probably the initials of the compiler
Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 10:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Durchwahl" = extension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 10:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most probably Durchwahl in this specific case
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for their help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4probably the initials of the compiler
Jonathan MacKerron
4prepared by/D.W.
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
probably the initials of the compiler


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 10:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Durchwahl" = extension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 10:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most probably Durchwahl in this specific case

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for their help! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Cassidy: yes, Durchwahl
33 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mit Anita: that would make perfect sense here
36 mins

agree  Andrew Rink: sorry, I read your notes after I posted my answer
1 hr

agree  writeaway: Durchwahl does seem more likely here
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepared by/D.W.


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8