KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zur Erl.

English translation: for (further) action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zur Erl. (zur Erledigung)
English translation:for (further) action
Entered by: vera12191

13:31 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / memo abbreviation
German term or phrase: zur Erl.
In a memo, there is the notation:

zur Erl.: Hans Boyd, Marcus Johanssen.

What does this abbreviation stand for?
Richard Creech
United States
for execution (zur Erledigung)
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

vera12191
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5for execution (zur Erledigung)
vera12191
3 +2zur Erledigung - to be dealt with byBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for execution (zur Erledigung)


Explanation:
IMHO

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, "zur Erledigung".
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): for action
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cetacea: "zur Erledigung" is correct, but I'd rather use "attention" (Attn.) here, unless it's about an order that's being executed.
9 mins
  -> sure, we need more context. I personally opt for Mustafa's version. 'Attention' seems to be more general, closer to 'review'.

agree  transatgees: "for action". This is how it would be written in a UK company.
51 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  DHPete: zur Erledigung is right but I'd go with Mustafa and transatgees as regards the translation
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: for your attention
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: for action or for further action ot Take care of this!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zur Erledigung - to be dealt with by


Explanation:
Nehme ich an - so ganz ohne Kontext ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Cetacea.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: We had snow here but nothing too serious yet. However, it inspires people to put up their Christmas lights and haul out the decorations. I am still in the fall mode. :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Inge. We are about to be blown away here - it's stormy weather (snow in the mountains). I hope it's better at your end of the world. :-)