KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hülle

English translation: in the guise


14:28 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / article about actress
German term or phrase: Hülle
Das Double geniesst diesen Abend in der Huelle des Stars.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:in the guise
Explanation:
'guise' is closer than role to 'Huelle'.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in the guiseTilman Lichter
4 +1in the shoes of starsGauri Shringarpure
3 +1in the role of
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Huelle
in the role of


Explanation:
as if he/she were the star

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Huelle
in the guise


Explanation:
'guise' is closer than role to 'Huelle'.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus: finde ich auch
8 mins

agree  Diana Loos
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Archouniani: good one!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Huelle
in the shoes of stars


Explanation:

or in the stars' shoes.

Going by the context it seems more like the double got to see how the stars live their social lives. IMO 'guise' would be more like s/he dressed up as a star - undercover or otherwise - rather than be him/herself as a guest at the party. 'Role' would be like the double is actually playing the character of the star in some movie.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Kinch: I agree that this is closer to the original meaning.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew!