KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Publikumskulisse

English translation: pliable audience


14:32 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / article about actress
German term or phrase: Publikumskulisse
X besteht auf ihren Forderungen. Kollegen wie ihr Double, Y, geben dafuer nur eine dankbare Publikumskulisse ab.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:pliable audience
Explanation:
not a direct translation but seems to be meant
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supporting castTilman Lichter
2 +2pliable audience
EdithK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pliable audience


Explanation:
not a direct translation but seems to be meant

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Nottmeyer: Ich sehe das auch so.
24 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: good choice
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting cast


Explanation:
I think you have to stray a little from the German here to get the intent of the passage.

Example sentence(s):
  • collegues, like her double, Y, provide little more than a supporting cast in this.
Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4