KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bettschwer

English translation: ready to fall/flop into bed


18:36 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: bettschwer
just came up in a conversation, anyone got a good idea how to put it into English?

many thanks!
Allesklar
Australia
English translation:ready to fall/flop into bed
Explanation:
pooped/fagged out/ready to hit the hay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dead on one's feet/ready to cut some Zs/bushed/heading for never-never land
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2ready to fall/flop into bed
Jonathan MacKerron
4jaded/whacked/knackered/exhausted
AllegroTrans
3 +1dead tired
Elisabeth Moser
4to be hardly able to keep one's eyes open
Gunilla Zedigh
3 +1ready for bedDavid Moore
3 +1tired enough to sleep
Sladjana
3drowsy
Veronika McLaren


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead tired


Explanation:
just a suggestion, I am sure there will be more.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tired enough to sleep


Explanation:
another option

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready for bed


Explanation:
Just another idea

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon
56 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: is that not more like teeth washed and jammies on?
1 hr
  -> If talking to or of a child, you may well be right. But a yawn in the adult world, and "I'm ready for bed"? I certainly use it in that context.

neutral  VeronikaNeuhold: Normally, this would be "bettreif".
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be hardly able to keep one's eyes open


Explanation:
or
to be practically asleep on one's feet

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready to fall/flop into bed


Explanation:
pooped/fagged out/ready to hit the hay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 20:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dead on one's feet/ready to cut some Zs/bushed/heading for never-never land

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: thsat's where I am heading soon: zzzzz
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jaded/whacked/knackered/exhausted


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drowsy


Explanation:
Another way to get the idea across. A colloquialism in "Neualleinerziehend" www.brigitte.de/foren/showthread.html?p=3312299

Veronika McLaren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8