KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Phantasieblume

English translation: imaginary flower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Phantasieblume
English translation:imaginary flower
Entered by: fued

12:52 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Phantasieblume
bitte so schnell wie möglich! Danke
fued
imaginary flower
Explanation:
The Georgia O'Keefe definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-15 13:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DUDEN: Phantasieblume = nach der Phantasie entworfene Blume

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Unfortunately I didn't know the further context myself. Thanks also to all the commentators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2imaginary flower
Paul Cohen
4stylized flower
Katarina Peters
1artist's conception of a flower
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imaginary flower


Explanation:
The Georgia O'Keefe definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-15 13:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DUDEN: Phantasieblume = nach der Phantasie entworfene Blume



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Unfortunately I didn't know the further context myself. Thanks also to all the commentators.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: I agree, but my initial thought was 'figment of one's imagination' Without context I am agreeing with Paul
2 hrs
  -> Without context, I suppose our best guess is that the Asker is looking for a literal translation, not a figurative one.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: in the absence of further context, this could be it
2 hrs
  -> a rose by any other name...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
artist's conception of a flower


Explanation:
is how I understand references in the Internet, or perhaps "surreal flowers"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-15 13:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Duden "Phantasieblume" = "Phantasie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-15 13:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muret-Sanders = "fanciful flower"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylized flower


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-01-15 13:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: artificial flower

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Paul Cohen