KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

physiotherapeut

English translation: physiotherapist


09:59 Feb 17, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: physiotherapeut
In an E-mail saying, "und auch mein physiotherapeut."
kinhylton
English translation:physiotherapist
Explanation:
oder auch physical therapist
Selected response from:

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +3physiotherapistRuth Wöhlk
5physiotherapist (perhaps)
Irina Schwab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physiotherapist


Explanation:
oder auch physical therapist


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.google.de
Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: but since this was originally posted in English monolingual, answering in English would have been a good idea
41 mins
  -> oh sorry, i didn`t think about that! Sorry again, it is just that both, physiotherapist and physical therapist are oh

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
physiotherapist (perhaps)


Explanation:
= is the person who treats a disease, injury, or deformity by physical methods such as massage and exercise rather than by drugs or surgery.
(Definition by the Concise Oxford Dictionary).
I had severe back pain as consequence of child birth, and my GP recommended physiotherapy. This mainly consisted of massage (obviously professionally done) and anti-inflamatory treatment.
Hope it helps!

Irina Schwab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why 100% confidence for a perhaps?/yes, that really should have been a neutral too. anyway, question was posted in wrong place and not for points in any case. ;-)
37 mins
  -> the reason is, I initially thought physiotherapeut was just a misspelling of teh English word. "Perhaps" next to the word means: did the asker mean "physiotherapist"? Anyway, question wrongly posted and validation of answer in German also unfair. Nevermi!