KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Reicht vollkommen ....

English translation: that´s definitely enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Reicht vollkommen ....
English translation:that´s definitely enough
Entered by: Ellen Kraus

20:00 Feb 17, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Reicht vollkommen ....
Werde zunächst mal nichts vom möglichen Treffen erzählen.
this was the preceding sentence
Helen111
that´s definitely enough
Explanation:

that will do / that will suffice
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that´s definitely enoughEllen Kraus
3 +1enough said/ I won't disclose any more information
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enough said/ I won't disclose any more information


Explanation:
just guessing here, as it is hard to put this together without further context

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kcda: Possibly correct as well! The context really doesn't do "ausreichen" enough. :)
3 hrs
  -> yep, context is rather skimpy

agree  Katarina Peters: enough said sounds perfect
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Katarina

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that´s definitely enough


Explanation:

that will do / that will suffice

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: OR - that is more than adequate -
3 hrs