KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Wa worsch Du mir vorschlos wanni als nöchscht söll luega

English translation: What would you suggest that I (should) look at next?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Was wür(d)sch du mir vorschlo wassi als nöchschts söll luega?
English translation:What would you suggest that I (should) look at next?
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:53 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Wa worsch Du mir vorschlos wanni als nöchscht söll luega
NB: I am not 100% sure whether this is German, a dialect thereof, or another language altogether. It is a text mesage that a friend received and has asked me to translate. Initial research suggests *possibly* Swiss-German. Any comments to this effect would be greatly appreciated to help me direct my enquiries!

Wa worsch Du mir vorschlos wanni als nöchscht söll luega

It is likely to be some sort of "flirting"!

Many many thanks in advance.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
What do you propose when I should come next time?
Explanation:
What do you propose when I should come next time? (Maybe this person want to visit your friend)

this is my proposal...but it's difficult to say..
can be swiss dialect, or a dialect from Austria or Westallgäu
Selected response from:

INES Reisch
Spain
Grading comment
Having discussed the come/watch possibilty with the recipient of the message, we feel its more likely to be "come round", as he thinks she wants to visit him! I wish them luck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5What would you recommend (me) to watch next?
marion erdin
4 +3Was schlägst Du mir vor, soll ich das nächste Mal kommen
INES Reisch
4What would you suggest when I should look nextUlrike Kraemer
3When would you suggest that I look in/by again?
sappho
4 -1What do you propose when I should come next time?
INES Reisch
2dialect
Roy Williams


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dialect


Explanation:
This sounds similar to the dialect spoken here in Austria, but every region has it's its own distinct dialect. It looks difficult but I'll try to work on it!

Roy Williams
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What would you recommend (me) to watch next?


Explanation:
This could be Swiss German, especially the part "wanni als nöchscht söll luega". In my dialect I would write the beginning a bit different, but I guess, this is what it means.

marion erdin
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: Yes, I am quite sure about the latter part which sounds quite Swiss German, but I don't understand the first part.
58 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: definitely "watch" and NOT "come"
1 hr

agree  seehand
2 hrs

agree  Sarah123
3 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: w/ Susanne
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
What do you propose when I should come next time?


Explanation:
What do you propose when I should come next time? (Maybe this person want to visit your friend)

this is my proposal...but it's difficult to say..
can be swiss dialect, or a dialect from Austria or Westallgäu

INES Reisch
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Having discussed the come/watch possibilty with the recipient of the message, we feel its more likely to be "come round", as he thinks she wants to visit him! I wish them luck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marion erdin: In Swiss German "luega" means "schauen"(watch/look at). In my dialect I would say: Was wür(d)sch du mir vorschlo wassi/wanni als nöchschts söll luega :) --- Ines, da kann ich leider auch nur raten. Vielleicht einen Film? (wanni=was ich)
25 mins
  -> danke Marion, aber was soll er luega?

agree  LP Schumacher: In this dialect, "schauen" could very well be "vorbeischauen" (to come by) -- certainly seems to be the general opinion so far. / "When do you want me to come by again?"
50 mins
  -> danke Liesl ja stimmt könnte sich auch so anhören "luuaaga maa mal" ;)

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Post-grading: Sorry, but you have chosen the wrong answer.
3 days3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Was schlägst Du mir vor, soll ich das nächste Mal kommen


Explanation:
Was schlägst Du mir vor, soll ich das nächste Mal kommen

das ist mein Vorschlag...jedoch etwas schwierig zu sagen...
ja kann schweizer Dialekt sein, oder auch Österreichisch oder Westallgäu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-18 10:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see above in English!

INES Reisch
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I don't speak German at all - would it be possible for you to write your comments in English? Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Williams: Actually I agree with this "translation" now that I see it in Hochdeutsch, it makes sense. although "luega" is completely unfamiliar to me.
3 mins
  -> thanks WilRoy ;)

agree  sappho: Was wurdest du mir vorschlagen wann ich als nächstes [Mal] [vorbei]schauen soll - 'luega' as in 'aufwiederluega' (aufwiedersehen)
17 mins
  -> danke

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
26 mins
  -> vielen Dank

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When would you suggest that I look in/by again?


Explanation:
s.o.

sappho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What would you suggest when I should look next


Explanation:
I just talked to my sister who lives in Berne, and here's the solution: It's definitely Swiss German, and translates into German German as: "Was würdest du mir vorschlagen, wann ich das nächste Mal schauen soll?" It's not clear from the sentence what or where the asker is supposed to look, but it's definitely NOT "vorbeischauen" or "watch", and it's definitely not some sort of "flirting" (not even for a Swiss, she says). :-)

All the best,
LB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 16:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's some additional information from my sister and my (genuine Swiss!!! ;-) ) brother-in-law:

luege = 1. schauen; 2. zuschauen, abwarten; 3. sorgen für

See also: http://www.edimuster.ch/baernduetsch/woerterbuechli.htm#L

My brother-in-law has translated the above sentence as follows:

Was würdest Du mir vorschlagen, was ich als nächstes anschauen soll.

The dialect is probably spoken in eastern Switzerland.

So, the correct (and corrected) English translation should read as follows:

*What would you suggest that I (should) look at next?*

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  INES Reisch: Hallo little balu vorbeischauen = im Sinne von vorbeikommen
56 mins
  -> eben nicht - luega = gucken, schauen, blicken