KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stolzer Preis

English translation: stiff price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stolzer Preis
English translation:stiff price
Entered by: Textklick

14:41 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: stolzer Preis
... think this goes without explanation ...

Thank you!
Albert
stiff price
Explanation:
Not 'sauteuer', not awfully expensive. Are you talking about a case of beer or about a Bugatti Veyron>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 16:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - I just noticed Nicole was in there first! It "goes without explanation", my dear, that I'll buy you a stiff drink in Berlin for inadvertent breach of whatever. ;-)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stiff price
Textklick
3high / steep priceBrigitteHilgner
3awfully/ridiculously expensive
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awfully/ridiculously expensive


Explanation:
My guess ....

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it can be translated so many different ways depending ot the context that this can only be a guess/shot in the dark.
40 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high / steep price


Explanation:
Ob man diesen Ausdruck im Engl. tatsächlich verwenden würde, hängt vom Kontext ab - unter Umständen heißt es nur: "This is bloody expensive." Aber ohne Kontext lässt sich keine verlässliche Aussage treffen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sauteurer would be bloody expensive. agree when you say there is no way to know how to translate this into English without context.
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stiff price


Explanation:
Not 'sauteuer', not awfully expensive. Are you talking about a case of beer or about a Bugatti Veyron>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 16:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - I just noticed Nicole was in there first! It "goes without explanation", my dear, that I'll buy you a stiff drink in Berlin for inadvertent breach of whatever. ;-)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Me too?
11 mins
  -> I'll try, but I'm just a poor young guy trying to scratch a living out of things that, as the man says, "go without explanation" ;-p

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: blessed are those who goeth not without an explanation...
2 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Nicole Schnell: :-)
6 hrs

agree  babli: agree
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Babli