KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

um Arbeit vorsprechen

English translation: apply/ask for work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um Arbeit vorsprechen
English translation:apply/ask for work
Entered by: Rachel Ward

14:29 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / short story
German term or phrase: um Arbeit vorsprechen
All the dictionaries I've looked in give "audition" for "vorsprechen" but you don't audition as a woodcutter. Would it be OK just to put "who was applying for work"?

"Es war einmal ein Holzfäller, der bei einer Holzgesellschaft **um Arbeit vorsprach**."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
apply/ask for work
Explanation:
it simply means somebody is going to a company, asking for work. Usually, the term "um Arbeit vorsprechen" is used for day laborers.
Selected response from:

Carmen Berelson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Carmen. "Ask for work" it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5apply/ask for workCarmen Berelson
4to enquire about workGeorginaW
3 +1apply for work
Manuela Junghans
4to apply for work
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3look for work
Sonali Hegde


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apply for work


Explanation:
yes, I´d say apply is what is meant here

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
14 mins
  -> thanks babli

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to apply for work


Explanation:

my first thought, too!

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apply/ask for work


Explanation:
it simply means somebody is going to a company, asking for work. Usually, the term "um Arbeit vorsprechen" is used for day laborers.

Carmen Berelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Carmen. "Ask for work" it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: ask for work
9 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Within the context "ask" - we're not talking about clerical staff.
21 mins

agree  Damian Harrison
39 mins

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: TO ASK FOR WORK: heute noch üblich bei den Wandergesellen, http://www.vormoos.at/walz.html
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i'd say "ask" as well. You see it a lot in fairytales/fantasy novels - they're always asking for work at the castle! ;-)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to enquire about work


Explanation:
The snippet sounds like a fairystory: Once upon a time there was a woodman who called at a timber company to enquire about work.

GeorginaW
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look for work


Explanation:
Just another option... Like nomads, laborers, usually go looking for work from place to place.

Once upon a time, a woodcutter came along, looking for work in a ...

Sonali Hegde
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish