KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ellenreiter

English translation: sales monger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ellenreiter
English translation:sales monger

22:49 Mar 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Ellenreiter
So ein Kindchen! . . . Da geht so ein Ellenreiter in das wilde Land, um Erbonkels zu suchen. Hat noch das Glück, ehrliche Freunde zu finden, hört aber nicht auf guten Rat. He, warum folgten Sie mir nicht? Hätten Sie nur ein Pferd gekauft, da hätten Sie noch Ihre paar Wechsel in der Westentasche“ --
from Carl Falkenhorst, Pioneers of Culture in German Southwest Africa.
M. Getreide
sales monger
Explanation:
Ellenreiter is a derogative term for a vendor of cloth. Elle is an old measurement for fabric: cubit (The distance between thumb and another finger to the elbow on an average person measures about 24 digits or 6 palms or 1½ feet. This is about 45 cm or 18 inches.)

This would work nicely if the the person's particular trade has been established / mentioned already.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! It's a derogatory use in the sense of petty clerk. Huckster is the word I needed; these are German colonists on a caravan, trading with Hottentots. Wonderful site you have here!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tailor / dressmaker
Andrea Winzer
4merchant / Kaufmann
Hans G. Liepert
3sales monger
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tailor / dressmaker


Explanation:
Altes umgangssprachliches Wort für "Schneider" oder "Angestellter in einem Schnittwarengeschäft". Elle ist eine altes Längenmass. Stoffe (Schnittwaren) wurden früher in Ellen gemessen.

http://books.google.de/books?id=WJHUNWuKGNAC&pg=PA76&lpg=PA7...

Seite 4 in
http://www.apolda.de/rathaus/verwaltung/amtsblatt/pdf/amtsbl...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Auch Ellenritter. http://www.operone.de/stw/es.php?search=&operator=&page=232
1 min
  -> Danke, Kim!

agree  Gisela Germann
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Gisela!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchant / Kaufmann


Explanation:
pfälzisches Dialektwort
http://germazope.uni-trier.de/Projects/WBB/woerterbuecher/pf...

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales monger


Explanation:
Ellenreiter is a derogative term for a vendor of cloth. Elle is an old measurement for fabric: cubit (The distance between thumb and another finger to the elbow on an average person measures about 24 digits or 6 palms or 1½ feet. This is about 45 cm or 18 inches.)

This would work nicely if the the person's particular trade has been established / mentioned already.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks! It's a derogatory use in the sense of petty clerk. Huckster is the word I needed; these are German colonists on a caravan, trading with Hottentots. Wonderful site you have here!!