KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

freue mich auf Freitag, um richtig zuzupacken

English translation: I am looking forward to Friday to really get down to it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ich freue mich auf Freitag, um richtig zuzupacken
English translation:I am looking forward to Friday to really get down to it
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:22 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: freue mich auf Freitag, um richtig zuzupacken
can you please give the meaning of this expression
Helen
I am looking forward to really get down to it
Explanation:
or "... to get started" or smth along those lines
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
thank you for the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Two optionsDavid Moore
3 +2I am looking forward to really get down to it
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freue mich um richtig zuzupacken
I am looking forward to really get down to it


Explanation:
or "... to get started" or smth along those lines

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
thank you for the answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nesrin: Based on the further context, "I am looking forward to Friday in order to really get down to it"
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Two options


Explanation:
As an ENS, I have to say there are two options, and I've been an ENS for so long I can't remember why they should both be more correct, but they are:

"I'm (really) looking forward to Friday to really get down to it"
and
"I'm (really) looking forward to get*TING* down to it on Friday".

What he wants to get down to is apparently left to the imagination...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like the second option. Or "look forward" to avoid the two "ings".
5 hrs