KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in tiefster Ehrfucht

English translation: with (the) deepest/greatest respect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in tiefster Ehrfurcht
English translation:with (the) deepest/greatest respect
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

00:39 Apr 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: in tiefster Ehrfucht
In *tiefster Ehrfurcht* waget der Unterzeichnete die gehorsamste Bitte um allergnädigste Verleihung ...

anybody some great ideas --
Elisabeth Moser
United States
with (the) deepest/greatest respect
Explanation:
Da jemand "in tiefster Ehrfurcht " um etwas bittet, und die Bitte offensichtlich von einer tiefergestellten Person an eine höhergestellte Person gerichtet wird, passen hier IMHO weder reverence noch awe.
Awe ist zwar Ehrfurcht, aber anders gemeint (in Ehrfurcht erstarren, z.B.), und reverence würde ich eher mit Verehrung gleichsetzen. Deshalb wäre mein Vorschlag: "with (the) deepest/greatest respect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 06:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachtrag:

Ich wollte mir eigentlich verkneifen, auch noch auf Google hinzuweisen, aber "Google UK" liefert etliche gute Treffer. ;-)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7with (the) deepest/greatest respectUlrike Kraemer
3 +5with utmost reverence
Trudy Peters
5 +2in deepest awe / reverenceRobert Feuerlein
4most respectfully ...xxxPeter Manda
4greatest / deepest reverenceKevin Fulton
2awestruckTDfreelance


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in tiefster Erfucht
awestruck


Explanation:
Tiefste Erfuhrcht is an old expression - meaning in awe of, or awestruck

Hope this helps

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: awestruck = von Ehrfurcht ergriffen. Das ist hier IMHO nicht gemeint.
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in tiefster Erfucht
greatest / deepest reverence


Explanation:
"greatest reverence" gets about 21K G-hits, "deepest reverence" gets about 16K G-hits

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in tiefster Erfucht
in deepest awe / reverence


Explanation:
Both possible. As the sentence sounds very formal, i would go for awe.

Deepest awe - 238,000 Google hits
Deepest reverence - 715.000 Google hits

Example sentence(s):
  • That kind of courage fills us all with the deepest awe and admiration
  • To kneel, in the soul's intention, is to bow down before God in deepest reverence.

    www.nyc.gov/html/om/html/2008a/pr009-08.html - 12k
    www.quoteland.com/topic.asp?CATEGORY_ID=412 - 30k
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: the German should be "Ehrfurcht" it implies honour (to give" Ehre" to someone
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  Gauri Shringarpure: For the phrase I'd go with reverence, much as I'd have translated just Ehrfurcht as awe.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gauri.

neutral  GeorginaW: only if we're talking about the Dalai Lama...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks you, GeorginaW.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in tiefster Erfucht
with utmost reverence


Explanation:
googles well

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
5 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: for a religious/historical/sarcastic context
6 hrs

agree  Edwin Miles
6 hrs

agree  Damian Harrison
7 hrs

agree  mill2
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in tiefster Erfucht
with (the) deepest/greatest respect


Explanation:
Da jemand "in tiefster Ehrfurcht " um etwas bittet, und die Bitte offensichtlich von einer tiefergestellten Person an eine höhergestellte Person gerichtet wird, passen hier IMHO weder reverence noch awe.
Awe ist zwar Ehrfurcht, aber anders gemeint (in Ehrfurcht erstarren, z.B.), und reverence würde ich eher mit Verehrung gleichsetzen. Deshalb wäre mein Vorschlag: "with (the) deepest/greatest respect".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 06:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachtrag:

Ich wollte mir eigentlich verkneifen, auch noch auf Google hinzuweisen, aber "Google UK" liefert etliche gute Treffer. ;-)

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW
22 mins

agree  franglish
30 mins

agree  Textklick
48 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Rachel Ward: in a modern context
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i'd prefer this for both modern and historical contexts
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
7 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in tiefster Erfucht
most respectfully ...


Explanation:
the undersigned dares most respectfully to request ...

xxxPeter Manda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman