KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mE

English translation: imo


18:06 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / abbreviation
German term or phrase: mE
This could be a very common abbreviation, but I haven't been able to find out its meaning elsewhere online so I'm asking here. Thanks in advance. Here is the context:

"Ein weißer Kandidat hat mE. weit mehr Chancen auf die Wechselwähler, auch hat ein älterer erfahrener Kandidat mehr Chancen bei republikanischen konservativeren Wechselwählern, und dazu kommt: Bill Clinton hat damals eine sehr gute Wirtschaftspolitik gemacht, das wissen die Leute, vor allem die Alten."

and also at:

"Obama wird es nicht schaffen, verdammt, er ist eine Wunschseifenblase, die mE von den Republikaneren bis zur Rauswurf Clintons eifrig genährt wird."
BrettMN
English translation:imo
Explanation:
meines Erachtens - in my opinion
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm picking this answer because "imo" is an abbreviation like "mE" (if perhaps slightly more informal). The other response isn't wrong though. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11imo
Kim Metzger
4 +3to my thinking, in my opinionEllen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to my thinking, in my opinion


Explanation:
is the abbreviation for < meines Erachtens >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schickenberg
9 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
imo


Explanation:
meines Erachtens - in my opinion

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm picking this answer because "imo" is an abbreviation like "mE" (if perhaps slightly more informal). The other response isn't wrong though. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
5 mins

agree  Stefanie Reinhold
6 mins

agree  C_Metschkaroff
8 mins

agree  Michael Schickenberg: Eine meiner Lieblingsabkürzungen hier im KudoZ-Forum... :-)
9 mins

agree  Craig Meulen
13 mins

agree  David Moore
14 mins

agree  Sarah123
49 mins

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I wouldn't use this in formal writing though, whereas m.E. is quite acceptable formal usage, even in a legal context, in German
1 hr
  -> "Obama wird es nicht schaffen, verdammt," doesn't look like formal writing.

agree  AllegroTrans: this is correct imho!
3 hrs

agree  Textklick: Stimmt (mbMn)
3 hrs

agree  svenfrade
10 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
20 hrs