KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

im doppelten Wortsinn

English translation: in both senses of the word


14:05 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: im doppelten Wortsinn
This is a newsletter article about a company's archive of its products, discoveries, etc. The complete quotation reads: "Bei uns kann man Geschichte anfassen und im doppelten Wortsinn begreifen".

Thanks very much!
Michael Spaventa
English translation:in both senses of the word
Explanation:
I think a reasonably literal translation would work here (assuming I've understood correctly...)
"and grasp it [history] in both senses of the word" [perhaps with "grasp" in italics]
askoxford definition of grasp: • verb 1 seize and hold firmly. 2 comprehend fully.
I think this is what the text is getting at with "begreifen"
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. It made sense as soon as I saw it. Sometimes we don't get the obvious
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in both senses of the word
Catherine Winzer
5literally
David Hollywood
4s.u.
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
2get to grips with
Armorel Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Along the lines of: In our archive you can grasp history both physically and intellectually.
begreifen = touch, grasp AND begreifen = understand

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
get to grips with


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what you're wanting here - but "get to grips with" has roughly the same double meaning as begreifen.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in both senses of the word


Explanation:
I think a reasonably literal translation would work here (assuming I've understood correctly...)
"and grasp it [history] in both senses of the word" [perhaps with "grasp" in italics]
askoxford definition of grasp: • verb 1 seize and hold firmly. 2 comprehend fully.
I think this is what the text is getting at with "begreifen"



    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/grasp?view=uk
Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. It made sense as soon as I saw it. Sometimes we don't get the obvious

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: and with "touch" for anfassen; also:...and grasp it, literally and figuratively (speaking)
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Bernhard

agree  Ken Cox
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Ken

agree  Tom Tyson
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: with Berhard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literally


Explanation:
this is the deep-down meaning ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!