KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ich habe dich sehr geliebt

English translation: I loved you very much


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich habe dich sehr geliebt
English translation:I loved you very much
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:23 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Ich habe dich sehr geliebt
I have an entire phrase which I have no idea what it means, since I am not a german speaker :))

ICH HEBE DICH SEHR GELIEBT:) DOCH ICH HABE DAS BABY VERLOREN:(
Irina Adams
United States
I loved you very much
Explanation:
The German should be: Ich habe dich sehr geliebt

But I lost the baby.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I loved you very much
Kim Metzger
4 -1I have loved you very muchTDfreelance


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ICH HEBE DICH SEHR GELIEBT
I loved you very much


Explanation:
The German should be: Ich habe dich sehr geliebt

But I lost the baby.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
1 min

agree  xxxsavaria
19 mins

agree  xxxeloso: Of course!
54 mins

agree  Ken Cox: nowadays the simple past is rarely used in conversational German (maybe it sounds too final)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ICH HEBE DICH SEHR GELIEBT
I have loved you very much


Explanation:
However, it should be "hAbe" not "hEbe". The second sentence is

But I have lost the baby.

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: The English simple past would be appropriate here. http://www.spotlight-online.de/CoCoCMS/generator/viewDocumen...
13 mins

disagree  xxxsavaria: I agree with Kim.
19 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Christian Schneider, Andrea Winzer