KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Kurz zu meiner Person:

English translation: (a few words) about me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurz zu meiner Person:
English translation:(a few words) about me
Entered by: casper

14:42 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Application letter
German term or phrase: Kurz zu meiner Person:
Hallo,

würde gerne wissen, wie man die im Deutschen übliche Phrase "Kurz zu meiner Person" im Bewerbungsanschreiben übersetzt, ich bräuchte das insbes. fürs Amerikanische Englisch.

Dankeschön schon einmal für eure Antworten im Voraus!
ich
About myself
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7About myselfcasper
3 +1Brief personal profileKen Cox
3May I introduce myself:
EdithK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
About myself


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria del Mar Castell Pastor
1 min

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I would add a little bit in front of that
25 mins

agree  mbrodie: about me
2 hrs

agree  Ryan Montcalm: I agree with Chetan and Courtney
11 hrs

agree  xxxhchetty
16 hrs

agree  mill2: A few words about me:
18 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
May I introduce myself:


Explanation:
another option

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brief personal profile


Explanation:
if you want a more formal tone

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
14 mins