KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Schnittstellen

English translation: Personen, die die von der Vereinbarung betroffen sind


13:27 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Schnittstellen
This is from a letter to accept the terms and conditions of material specifications. I really have no idea what this sentence is supposed to mean, I think understanding schnittstellen may clear it up, but I am not sure. What are they asking for?
"Wir bitten Sie auch Ihre hausinternen Schnittstellen über diese getroffene Vereinbarung zu informieren."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:Personen, die die von der Vereinbarung betroffen sind
Explanation:
Das heißt einfach, dass alle, die mit der Vereinbarung irgendwie zu tun haben oder davon wissen sollten, davon auch unterrichtet werden sollten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-07-10 13:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einmal die muss natürlich weg ...
Selected response from:

Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I put "affected parties in your company"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5interface (main contact) points
Bernhard Sulzer
4points of contact, or POCs
jccantrell
3 +1Personen, die die von der Vereinbarung betroffen sind
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personen, die die von der Vereinbarung betroffen sind


Explanation:
Das heißt einfach, dass alle, die mit der Vereinbarung irgendwie zu tun haben oder davon wissen sollten, davon auch unterrichtet werden sollten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-07-10 13:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einmal die muss natürlich weg ...

Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I put "affected parties in your company"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Internal points of contact, maybe.
18 mins

neutral  EdithK: this is a german to English question, and an explanation has not been asked.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interface (main contact) points


Explanation:
or: important points of communication

Your sentence as I read it says that these important interface points are to be informed, not that they are supposed to inform others (although that is a possible consequence)

Schnittstellen are important points of contact as Kim phrased it - or departments or divisions where important information flows through.
In that sense these points are interfaces of communication.


http://server.pr60.spacenet.de/Projekte/Organisation/Schnitt...
http://server.pr60.spacenet.de/en/Projects/Organisation/Inte...


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Barbara
3 mins
  -> thank you, Kay!

agree  xxxhelgaf
15 mins
  -> thank you, helgaf!

agree  EdithK
31 mins
  -> thank you, Edith!:)

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> thank you, David!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Etwas verspätet, aber hoffentlich zum Frommen späterer Nachschlager.
4 days
  -> danke, hazmatgerman. Genau!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points of contact, or POCs


Explanation:
This is the term used in the USA for these people. They then propagate the news to their departments, teams, etc.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24