KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zu einer Messe

English translation: to an auction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu einer Messe
English translation:to an auction
Entered by: Elitsa Ch

10:58 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / auctions
German term or phrase: zu einer Messe
Hello there,
Sorry if this is a bit obvious but I am translating something about a picture which is sold off at auction and I am being a bit dense about this phrase. Here is the context:
"Die Bilder wurden zu einer Messe in den Vereinigten Staaten ausgefuehrt"
The text is about whether VAT should be charged because the picture has been exported outside the EU but I cannot undestand why it would be exported "zu einer Messe". The picture has been exported at a trade fair??? It cannot be, can it? Don't you exhibit valuable pictures in galleries and not at trade fairs?
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
to an auction
Explanation:
Maybe it's some kind of a "Versteigerungsmesse" (art fair with auctions) rather than just a "Messe" (trade fair). If possible translate it as "auction".
Selected response from:

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to an exhibitionRebecca Lavnick
1 +1to an auction
Elitsa Ch
Summary of reference entries provided
mill2
Ulrike Kraemer

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to an auction


Explanation:
Maybe it's some kind of a "Versteigerungsmesse" (art fair with auctions) rather than just a "Messe" (trade fair). If possible translate it as "auction".

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much

Asker: Thanks for your help Elitsa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YorickJenkins: or "to be auctioned" -that would make the translation looser, but a little less fixed on the word "auction"
3 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to an exhibition


Explanation:
Messe is another term for '(art) fair' (Americanisation), which in England would be an art exhibition.

Rebecca Lavnick
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Rebecca





Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
Kunstmesse?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2008-08-29 11:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually meant to post this as a comment where Tamas posted but the new posting options confused me...

mill2
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much for your help Mill


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lingua.Franca: It could be this, too: http://www.kunstzuerich.ch/ Art Fair
3 mins
  -> thanks
agree  Helen Shiner: Exactly my thoughts.
7 mins
  -> thanks

39 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Why not? See the link below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Armory_Show

The Armory Show in New York is officially referred to as the "International *Exhibition* of Modern Art" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-29 11:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And what about the "Art Cologne"?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Art_Cologne

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28