KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zur Profilierung

English translation: prestige


15:20 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: zur Profilierung
Ich sehe keine Veranlassung zur Profilierung ihrer Kanzlei, für die bekanntermaßen Unsummen in Rechnung gestellt werden, weiterhin honorarfrei tätig zu sein.
translators
English translation:prestige
Explanation:
I can see no reason to further the prestige of your office...
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prestige
Jutta Wappel
3to promote [the interests]gangels
3to polish the image
lirka
3to (further) improve the imagekostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to (further) improve the image


Explanation:
one poss.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prestige


Explanation:
I can see no reason to further the prestige of your office...

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
6 mins
  -> Thanks mill!

agree  Bianca AH
22 mins
  -> thanks Bianca!

neutral  lirka: prestige may be too strong a word in this context
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to polish the image


Explanation:
I see no motive to polish the image of your...

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to promote [the interests]


Explanation:
I see no reason to promote the interests....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24