KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aufgehoben

English translation: to be in good keeping / in good hands / safe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gut aufgehoben sein
English translation:to be in good keeping / in good hands / safe
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

12:50 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Security
German term or phrase: aufgehoben
Greetings,

Unfortunately none of my dictionaries has a satisfactory explanation for “aufgehoben” as used here:

http://www.spiegel.de/sptv/themenabend/0,1518,99703,00.html
In einem modernen Hochhaus sind Sie ohne Zweifel sicherer aufgehoben als zu Hause.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
in good keeping / in good hands / safe
Explanation:
gut aufgehoben sein = to be in good keeping / to be in good hands / to be safe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-05 12:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?s=gut aufgehoben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 14:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make myself clear (seeing the many comments above):

Being in good hands (or in good keeping) won't work for buildings, of course. I was assuming the asker would know that. I merely wanted to explain the general meaning of the term "aufgehoben sein".
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10safe(r)David Moore
4 +6in good keeping / in good hands / safeUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sicher(er) aufgehoben
safe(r)


Explanation:
This is a strange way of saying "you are more safely accommodated in...". Why the "aufgehoben" has to be added is anyone's guess...

Anyway, that's what I suggest you use - let the "aufgehoben" fall under the table.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: and then there's the question of whether this is true... but I suppose this is a sales pitch
9 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus: is my preference, too
10 mins

agree  Rosa Foyle: In a modern building you are without a doubt safer than at home. While "in good/better hands" can be used, it might seem odd, depending upon what type of text this is. "In good hands" is appropriate for marketing/advert. texts but not in technical texts.
13 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: safer on its own is best - I guess GER has to add 'aufgehoben' because 'sicherer' on its own may be ambiguous.
18 mins

agree  franglish
20 mins

agree  Charles Rothwell: "Aufgehoben"/"aufheben" = 'kept/stored' but in English 'safe/r' will suffice on its own.
58 mins

agree  Armorel Young: I'd want to steer well clear of "in good hands" - it sounds very odd to talk of "hands" in connection with something as impersonal as a building
1 hr

agree  TonyTK
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gut aufgehoben sein
in good keeping / in good hands / safe


Explanation:
gut aufgehoben sein = to be in good keeping / to be in good hands / to be safe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-05 12:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?s=gut aufgehoben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 14:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to make myself clear (seeing the many comments above):

Being in good hands (or in good keeping) won't work for buildings, of course. I was assuming the asker would know that. I merely wanted to explain the general meaning of the term "aufgehoben sein".

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel: "in good hands", bzw. hier: "in better hands"
2 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
24 mins

agree  TonyTK: but "safer". The other two don't work for buildings. // Fair enough, I see what you mean.
1 hr
  -> I know they don't. I merely wanted to explain the general meaning of the word.

agree  Andrew D: generally: looked after etc. ; in this context (building): safe, as above
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: This is the more comprehensive answer but option 3 appears to have been overlooked by peers. Never mind, though. It’s only 4 non-PRO points at stake…
5 hrs
  -> I don't mind. I quit the race for points long ago. ;-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day38 mins