KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fallen nach Initiierung an

English translation: payable after initiation


10:51 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: fallen nach Initiierung an
To put this clause in context, here is the rest of the text:

Als Gegenleistung erhält die Apotheke von xy:
- 500 € Set-Up Kosten (fallen nach Initiierung an)

It is possible that I am unnecessarily confusing myself, but I can't think how best to translate this.
anfallen = to accumulate, accrue etc.
Therefore "arising after initiation"....
But wouldn't set up costs arise before initiation?

Any ideas?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:payable after initiation
Explanation:
With the reference to a "Gegenleistung" - or something seemingly due in return for services offered this appears to be an initiation of a partnership or contract of sorts.
Selected response from:

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7payable after initiation
Steve Thomasson
3due after initiationKatia De Gennar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
payable after initiation


Explanation:
With the reference to a "Gegenleistung" - or something seemingly due in return for services offered this appears to be an initiation of a partnership or contract of sorts.

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel
8 mins

agree  karamcbhatia
9 mins

agree  Louise Taggart: This is how I would translate it too
17 mins

agree  writeaway
27 mins

agree  Jon Fedler
36 mins

agree  Caroline Devitt
39 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
13 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due after initiation


Explanation:
.

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman