KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

entlang X prioritärer Ziele

English translation: towards X priority goals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entlang X prioritärer Ziele
English translation:towards X priority goals
Entered by: Anne Schulz

12:45 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: entlang X prioritärer Ziele
Context:
"Wir werden in den kommenden Jahren unsere Aktivitäten zur Mitgestaltung des XYZ entlang vier prioritärer Ziele verfolgen, die ich kurz auflisten möchte:"

I'm rather puzzled by this. How does this sound?

In the years ahead, we will pursue our activities aimed at playing a part in creating the XYZ focussing on four main priorities, which I would like to list briefly:

or

In the years ahead, we will focus our activities aimed at playing a part in creating the XYZ on four main priorities, which I would like to list briefly:
David Williams
Germany
(rephrase)
Explanation:
OK, also hier als Antwort:
Da weder "Aktivitäten verfolgen" noch "entlang...Ziele" grammatisch so richtig passt, sollte man hier vielleicht besser ziemlich frei übersetzen, z.B. "we shall direct our activities... towards the following X priority goals" (sofern das, was folgt, dann auch tatsächlich "Ziele" sind ;-).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(rephrase)
Anne Schulz
4 -2playing an active part in shaping XXX alongside (based on or) alongside four prioritiesEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
playing an active part in shaping XXX alongside (based on or) alongside four priorities


Explanation:
I would say completing your suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've now written: "In the years ahead, we will play an active part in shaping the XYZ, based on six main priorities, ..." Maybe it would be better to say "basing our activities/endeavours on" instead of "based on"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: the words are English though
21 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, aber Cilian hat Recht. "alongside" passt hier wirklich nicht.
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rephrase)


Explanation:
OK, also hier als Antwort:
Da weder "Aktivitäten verfolgen" noch "entlang...Ziele" grammatisch so richtig passt, sollte man hier vielleicht besser ziemlich frei übersetzen, z.B. "we shall direct our activities... towards the following X priority goals" (sofern das, was folgt, dann auch tatsächlich "Ziele" sind ;-).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: ja, gefällt mir deutlich besser als alle anderen bisher vorgeschlagenen Lösungen
1 hr
  -> Danke, LittleBalu! Allerdings muss ich gestehen, dass ich keine gute Idee habe, wie man die "Mitgestaltung des XYZ" geschickt in diese Konstruktion einbauen könnte ;-)