KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Wo lang?

English translation: Which way?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wo lang?
English translation:Which way?
Entered by: Patrick Haverty

17:01 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / “Wege zum Glück”
German term or phrase: Wo lang?
Greetings,

Apologies for not giving enough context on previous occasions – I'll do my very best this time!

In a German telenovela I'm watching, “Wege zum Glück”, the hero is searching for the kidnapped heroine. He finds the (female) kidnapper and she agrees to take him where the heroine is. On the way the hero asks the kidnapper, “Wo lang?”

All the best,

Simon

PS Please indicate if it's slang or whatever.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Which way?
Explanation:
Reckon this one would be ok if you need to keep it to 2 words.
Selected response from:

Patrick Haverty
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Which way?Patrick Haverty
4 +3Whereto?KARIN ISBELL
4Where now?
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
3Which way do we go?
Helen Shiner
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Whereto?


Explanation:
faellt mir im Augenblick als einzige Loesung ein

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: where to (in 2 words) in English. whereto has a different meaning.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway!

agree  Jonathan Bourg: Yes, correct but two words :)
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Jonathan!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: 2 words
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg

agree  Inge Meinzer
53 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Inge!

disagree  Lonnie Legg: This would be "wohin?"--"wo lang" doesn't inquire about destination but about the route.
2 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Romain?
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where now?


Explanation:
Seems to fit best here, unless someone can come up with a better idea.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Which way do we go?


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Which way?


Explanation:
Reckon this one would be ok if you need to keep it to 2 words.

Patrick Haverty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is how I would say it in conversation in the USA.
9 mins

neutral  writeaway: I'd asssume the kidnapped person is asking wher e they are going, not which direction to take.........
9 mins

agree  Anne Schulz: He might in fact be asking for the way (steering the car, for example - I have never watched this telenovela), otherwise he would have asked "Wohin?"
26 mins

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: with Anne
52 mins

agree  Ken Cox: Also with Anne. Common colloqial German, but not slang.
1 hr

agree  Lonnie Legg: Or "which way now?". I disagree with writeaway: Since they're already en route ("*On the way* the hero asks..."), it sounds like he's asking for more specific directions.
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: wo geht es lang
4 hrs

agree  Daniela Hubrich
14 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Grant
18 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: I agree with Lonnie's comments - this is not 'wohin?'
18 hrs

agree  D-E Translator
2 days5 hrs




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference

Reference information:
WO LANG? / WHERE TO? Berlin. Märkisches Viertel. Trailer ...
27 Oct 2008 ... WHERE TO? / WO LANG? Berlin, Märkisches Viertel. A Film by Max Kerkhoff Trailer - International Version A glimpse into the lives of ...
www.vimeo.com/2080846

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7