KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gefühltes

English translation: tactile quality / elements / (context!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefühlte Atmosphäre
English translation:tactile quality / elements / (context!)
Entered by: Hermann

10:11 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
German term or phrase: gefühltes
"Ob Ahornholz, poliertes Aluminium, Edelstahl oder Terracotta - bei der Gestaltung von Schneidbrettern, Messerblöcken, Brotcontainern, Körben oder Utensilienborden wird bei XXX allergrößter Wert auf gefühltes Ambiente gelegt."

What does 'gefühlt' mean in this context? I can't think of the word....
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
the touchy feel
Explanation:
tactile element / aspect rather than atmosphere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tactile qualities would be another choice

nice jobs you have there - wished mine were the same :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:53:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add in reference to Alexander\'s disagree - it is perfect English to say \'a place has a nice feel\' meaning \'atmosphere\'. The \'feel\' of materials is also very often used to describe the tactile qualities. A \'touchy feel\' might not sound right to some - though I have heard peope saying it in particular situations.

The purpose of this answer was only to help the asker out of a sticky situation - I am sure he is competent enough to make his own choice.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann - some of these jobs drive me up the wall sometimes. They're just so mealy-mouthed. Aargh! Thanks once again for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sensed / sensory feel
Alexander Schleber
4(great emphasis/value) is placed on creating the right atmosphere
jerrie
4sensation of atmosphere
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1the touchy feel
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the touchy feel


Explanation:
tactile element / aspect rather than atmosphere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tactile qualities would be another choice

nice jobs you have there - wished mine were the same :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:53:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to add in reference to Alexander\'s disagree - it is perfect English to say \'a place has a nice feel\' meaning \'atmosphere\'. The \'feel\' of materials is also very often used to describe the tactile qualities. A \'touchy feel\' might not sound right to some - though I have heard peope saying it in particular situations.

The purpose of this answer was only to help the asker out of a sticky situation - I am sure he is competent enough to make his own choice.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Hermann - some of these jobs drive me up the wall sometimes. They're just so mealy-mouthed. Aargh! Thanks once again for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: Sorry Herrmann, but "a touchy feel" is not very English.
12 mins
  -> you are right Alexander I have changed it to someting else

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensation of atmosphere


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.coolrivercafe.com/Austin/
Elisabeth Ghysels

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(great emphasis/value) is placed on creating the right atmosphere


Explanation:
...is placed on getting the right ambience



jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensed / sensory feel


Explanation:
Sorry Herrmann, but "a touchy feel" is not very English.
"touchy" is used almost exclusively in the sense of "irritable".



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: thanks for pointing it out Alexander - but please read the offers below - I am sure the asker can make use of it.
27 mins