KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zunaechst einmal (in this context)

English translation: for the time being


16:09 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
German term or phrase: zunaechst einmal (in this context)
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Das haengt mit der schon erwaehnten Besonderheit des Fusionskontrollverfahrens zusammen, dass der angemeldete Zusammenschluss sofort nach der Freigabeentscheidung (mit Ausnahme des Falls einer mit der Freigabe verbundenen aufschiebenden Bedingung) vollzogen werden kann, die Beigeladenen also zunaechst einmal den Schutz des Vollzugsverbots verlieren."

Since this term seems to have a billion different meanings, what would you say?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:for the time being
Explanation:
would fit.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. That was my initial feeling, but wasn't ultimately for sure.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3initially, for the time beingAnca Nitu
4 +2to start with / initially
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1for the time being
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the time being


Explanation:
would fit.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. That was my initial feeling, but wasn't ultimately for sure.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
6 hrs
  -> Danke, und guten Morgen.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to start with / initially


Explanation:
others

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: to the initial initiator belong the spoils
10 hrs
  -> but who was initially the initial initiator?

agree  allemande: yes, initially; that's what I would have used
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
initially, for the time being


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstrawb
4 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: c'mon Anca, where is the fresh input? Both of your suggestions were already made above.
52 mins
  -> i mean initially for the time being not initially or for the time being

neutral  EdithK: Hi Anca, Cilian proposed no. 1, I proposed no. 2, jnclarke is happily asleep. Nichts für ungut.
1 hr
  -> zunaechst = initially, einmal = for now or for the time being zunachst einmal = initially for the time being I translated the whole expression and I apologize if I offended anyone I had no intention of doing that

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  DPS
3 hrs
  -> thank you