KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Seite 05.06 / Diese Seite im Angebot extra aufführen! Danke.

English translation: quote this page (number) in your bid/offer?


03:21 Mar 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / internet, web sites, manufacturing, production, metal work
German term or phrase: Seite 05.06 / Diese Seite im Angebot extra aufführen! Danke.
"Seite 05.06 / Diese Seite im Angebot extra auffÜhren! Danke." This whole sentence doesn't make much sense to me athe moment. It appears at the end of the text for a company's internet site. Any insight would be welcome.
Natasha Gregory
English translation:quote this page (number) in your bid/offer?
Explanation:
just a wild guess - are they asking people to contact them? Maybe that's how they track how many people their page attracted...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Still not exactly sure about this one but have opted for this suggestion. Thank you for all your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quote this page (number) in your bid/offer?Teresa Reinhardt
4no answer possible, i can only give explanationAlexander Schunk
1 +2instruction to web designer?
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quote this page (number) in your bid/offer?


Explanation:
just a wild guess - are they asking people to contact them? Maybe that's how they track how many people their page attracted...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Still not exactly sure about this one but have opted for this suggestion. Thank you for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instruction to web designer?


Explanation:
This looks to me like an instruction to the web designer to give this page some special treatment. Particularly the "Danke" at the end seems to support this idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:28:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Angebot\" can very well refer to the line of goods offered. Among all the goods offered, this page should receive special treatment.

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: only if they are asking for an offer, it would be "list...separately"
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no answer possible, i can only give explanation


Explanation:
Dear Ms Gregory,

in this case "extra Aufführung" has the meaning of extra indication or appearance.

Consider the following example:

You have pages 1,2,3 appearing alltogether.
You have a further site, 4, that shall appear as an extra site.
So the result is:

pages 1,2,3 alltogether
page 4 indicated serparately

May be "seperately" works.

Alexander Schunk