KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Druckbuchstaben

English translation: block capitals / block letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckbuchstaben
English translation:block capitals / block letters
Entered by: swisstell

14:04 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Druckbuchstaben
Eintragungen sind in lateinischen Druckbuchstaben vorzunehmen.
printing-type letters?
Or is there a specific/different expression?
swisstell
Italy
block capitals
Explanation:
please enter/fill out in block capitals
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5block capitals
Eckhard Boehle
4 +2block letters
Kim Metzger
5block letters
Lars Helbig
4 +1print in Latin lettersntext
3please print
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
block letters


Explanation:
Dicdata


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
23 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print in Latin letters


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: Please print in latin letters (or characters). This is unambiguous, since print means 'in Druckbuchstaben schreiben'.
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
block letters


Explanation:
It means you are supposed to use normal block letters and not cursive jointed or other hard to read handwriting.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
block capitals


Explanation:
please enter/fill out in block capitals

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christiane Clausmeyer: not necessarily capitals
3 mins
  -> but obviously quite common

agree  Sarah Downing: I definitely agree with this one, because block capitals is used on all forms - maybe it's used elsewhere, but I have never seen block letters used in the UK.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah

agree  Textklick: Sure - never seen it any other way in U.K.
14 mins
  -> Thanx, Tex

agree  i8a4re
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Treeby

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: standard wording on lots of forms (Hi Eckhard)
2 hrs
  -> Of course you are absolutely right. I was too much in a hurry, but on the other hand the important thing for Pawel was to make sure WHEN Mr XX was 23... Thanks anyway for your correction.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please print


Explanation:
is what I've found to work the best here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-01-23 15:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"please print legibly\" gets over 11,000 googles!!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72