KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

am roten Band

English translation: Cross of Merit on ribbon


10:46 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: am roten Band
"...wurde das Bundesverdienstkreuz am roten Bande verliehen." Is this a special form of the Federal Cross of Merit? The only stuff I've been able to find in the Internet doesn't mention a "red ribbon" category...
SEH
English translation:Cross of Merit on ribbon
Explanation:
... die Stufe "am roten Bande" gibt es offiziell nicht.
Es gibt das Bundesverdienstkreuz am Bande (oder 2. Klasse), das hier offenbar gemeint ist.

see: http://www.encyclopedia4u.com/b/bundesverdienstkreuz.html

or:
http://www.militaria-lexikon.de/katalog/nach1945/nach1945.ht...
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this must be what they mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.Edward Guyver
3Cross of Merit on ribbon
Michael Pauls
2Bundesverdienstkreuz according to Dietl/Lorenz
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Look at the examples on the website for further information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-03 10:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hdg.de/Final/deu/page23.htm

Sorry, I inadvertently klicked the send button before adding the reference!

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cross of Merit on ribbon


Explanation:
... die Stufe "am roten Bande" gibt es offiziell nicht.
Es gibt das Bundesverdienstkreuz am Bande (oder 2. Klasse), das hier offenbar gemeint ist.

see: http://www.encyclopedia4u.com/b/bundesverdienstkreuz.html

or:
http://www.militaria-lexikon.de/katalog/nach1945/nach1945.ht...


Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this must be what they mean.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bundesverdienstkreuz according to Dietl/Lorenz


Explanation:
"Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-03 11:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also the exact wording found in the offical Bundestagsglossar, they also refer to \"Grand Cross/Knight Commander\'s Cross/Commander\'s/Grand Cross spedical class/Grand Cross 1st class of the Order of Merit of the Federal Republic of Germany\", but no mention of anything \'red\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-03 11:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a dumb question, but is the \"rote Band\" perhaps the recipient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-03 11:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \"Red Cross (whichever it may be) of the Order of Merit....\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72