KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

setzt man auf (sentence)

English translation: take advantage of / utilize


07:10 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: setzt man auf (sentence)
Anwenderbericht
...
In der Produktionseinheit Laserbaugruppen setzt man auf Bearbeitungszentren von XXX – mit Erfolg.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
English translation:take advantage of / utilize
Explanation:
a couple more options
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4have come to rely on
Robert Schlarb
4rely on / use
Lydia Molea
3... trust the XXX processing centres
Translations4IT
2take advantage of / utilize
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rely on / use


Explanation:
auf etw. setzen kommt vom Wetten (z.B. auf ein Pferd setzen). In diesem Kontext ist es als "die richtige Methode" gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-08 07:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde es passiv formulieren: In the production unit laser componentries, XXX processing centers are successfully use
(Please ignore the translation of the technical terms)

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... trust the XXX processing centres


Explanation:
just a thought

Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have come to rely on


Explanation:
The laser module production unit has come to rely on on processing centres by XXX -- with proven success.

With Lydia, but I would stress here the process aspect i.e. gaining trust in the product over time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-08 07:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: only one \"on\"

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
19 mins

agree  Textklick
19 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
28 mins

agree  davidgreen
41 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
take advantage of / utilize


Explanation:
a couple more options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72