KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

verpassen

English translation: we shaved all his hair off


09:45 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: verpassen
Als er betrunken war, haben wir ihm eine Glatze ***verpasst***.
I can't think of a good translation.
Katy62
English translation:we shaved all his hair off
Explanation:
How about "we shaved all his hair off"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5we shaved his head
Textklick
4 +3we shaved all his hair offxxxIanW
4 +1we've shaved him bald
EdithK
3we came down on himHildegard Fatahtouii


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we've shaved him bald


Explanation:
one option

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: tense?
3 mins
  -> Tense? Colloquial ... or Irish slang.

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, morning Edith (note to asker: it would probably be "we shaved" in this context)
3 mins
  -> Morning Ian. I'd even leave it, colloquial, but *we shaved* is the better grammar

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we shaved his head


Explanation:
(unless it's some weird turn of phrase that I have always "verpasst" before)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Better than a tar and feathering (gave him a skinhead...could be a tad ambiguous) ;-((
5 mins
  -> Yes, why not feed him a skinhead?

agree  davidgreen: yes or Ian's suggestion below
18 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Armorel Young
44 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ingrid

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gábor

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we shaved all his hair off


Explanation:
How about "we shaved all his hair off"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: What - ALL of it? ;-) Sounds like a rugby party :-(
16 mins

agree  davidgreen
17 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we came down on him


Explanation:
with a bald

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4