KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Babyklappe

English translation: at an unwanted baby drop-off point


11:35 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Babyklappe
Sie wurde in einer Babyklappe gefunden.

I know what it is... but cannot come up with
a translation.
Katy62
English translation:at an unwanted baby drop-off point
Explanation:
is long-winded but I think describes it.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4baby hatch
Cilian O'Tuama
4(anonymous) abandoned baby drop-off siteSEH
4Doorstep
skardo
4home/safehouse for abandoned babies
Nicole Tata
3 +1at an unwanted baby drop-off point
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baby hatch


Explanation:
controversial, sad,...

check google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 11:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

12/21/2002 - Germany Still Divided over the Idea of Baby Hatches:http://www.dw-world.de/english/0,3367,1430_A_718631_1_A,00.h...

A plan to help mothers who can’t provide for their babies remains controversial 3 years after it was started. Advocates of “baby hatches” say they save unwanted children, critics say they encourage infant “disposal”.

“We’ll take your child when no one else will. Without asking your name, without asking questions…”

Those were the words posted in public places in the northern city of Hamburg in 1999, when Germany’s first “baby hatches” appeared here. The hatches, fitted into hospital walls, allowed mothers unable, or unwilling, to care for their infants a way to abandon them, without endangering the baby’s health.

http://www.adoptionnews.org/news_by_country_detail.asp?NewsI...

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: YES - you're absolutely right! Should have done more research before posting my answer ...
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle: checked Google - this is it!
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: first hatch the baby, then bring it to the hatch...
3 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at an unwanted baby drop-off point


Explanation:
is long-winded but I think describes it.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: well put
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home/safehouse for abandoned babies


Explanation:
I think you'd have to describe it as the concept is not well-known elsewhere (I think!).

This is probably the closest approximation:

The Save Abandoned Babies Foundation is a not-for-profit group of volunteers who
came together to save babies from being abandoned in dumpsters and other ...
www.saveabandonedbabies.org/about.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 11:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s some background info:

Wenn es trotz Schwangerenkonfliktberatung keinen Ausweg für Euch gibt und Ihr nicht wisst, was Ihr mit Eurem Baby machen sollt, gibt es die Möglichkeit Euer Kind in einer sogenannten Babyklappe abzugeben. Diese gibt es mittlerweile in vielen Städten.
Letztes Jahr wurden in Deutschland 40 Babys ausgesetzt, in der Hoffnung dass sie jemand findet. 20 davon überlebten nicht. Die grösste Gefahr für das Baby ist die Unterkühlung. Wenn man es irgendwo aussetzt, weiss man nicht wie schnell das Baby gefunden wird. Minuten können lebensrettend sein. Ein Baby umzubringen und irgendwo in einer Müllhalde abzulegen, dass ist auch keine Lösung! Das Baby kann nichts dafür und die Mutter braucht keine Angst zu haben strafrechtlich verfolgt zu werden, wenn sie es in einer Babyklappe abgibt. Denn nur strafbar macht man sich, wenn man das Kind schutzlos aussetzt und das ist bei der Babyklappe nicht der Fall. (Kindesaussetzung - § 221 des Strafgesetzbuches)

Die Presse berichtet immer wieder von Tötung Neugeborener. Die Dunkelziffer der getöteten Kinder, die nie gefunden im Müll oder in Gewässern landen, kann nur geahnt werden.

Die Schwangere ist in einer Notlage - ist verzweifelt und sieht keinen Weg, dass Baby zu behalten. Die Tötung ist auch keine Lösung für Sie. Die Babyklappe gewährleistet, dass die Mutter unbekannt bleibt und Ihrem Baby sofort geholfen wird.
Bei einer Babyklappe kann die Mutter das Baby reinlegen. Wenn etwas in diesem Fenster abgelegt wird, geht ein Alarm los und das Pflegepersonal kann sich sofort um das Baby kümmern. Die Mutter hätte dann noch 8 Wochen Zeit sich zu melden, falls sie sich widererwartend doch entschliesst Ihr Baby zu behalten. Ansonsten wird das Baby zur Adoption freigegeben.
http://www.mamis-in-not.de/htm/babyklappe.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doorstep


Explanation:
She was found on / abandoned on a doorstep. Not as historical, but gives the idea. Also: foundling;

skardo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(anonymous) abandoned baby drop-off site


Explanation:
see: http://www.bizjournals.com/phoenix/stories/2001/11/05/daily1...


Lots of English-language media seem to be translating Babyklappe as "baby slot" when reporting on Germany, e.g.
http://www.worldnetdaily.com/news/article.asp?ARTICLE_ID=178...
http://www.pub.umich.edu/daily/2000/mar/03-09-2000/news/08.h...
(I also found "baby slot" used to refer to this kind of thing with no connection to Germany:
http://forums.adoption.com/t98469,15,1.html)

If it's not too long for your text, perhaps you could use both, e.g. "...found in a 'baby slot', an anonymous drop-off site for abandoned babies"

SEH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish