KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

auseinandersetzen

English translation: treats/examines critically; explores; critique(noun & verb);


10:34 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: auseinandersetzen
From a long text about a renowned media and architecture award. The terms Auseinandersetzung mit bzw. sich auseinandersetzen mit (Themen, Aspekten, usw.) come up in nearly every third sentence. I have already exhausted my repertoire and would be grateful for any suggestion. Below three example sentences:

Die gleichermaßen theoretisch-reflektierende wie poetische künstlerische Interpretation des subtilen Zusammenspiels von Sprache, Körper und Architektur ist eine eindrückliche und herausragende *Auseinandersetzung* mit der zeitgenössischen urbanen Realität.

Für beide Arbeiten ist die *Auseinandersetzung* mit dem Heimatland und der eigenen Herkunft ein wesentlicher Auslöser. Die in Bosnien geborene und auf Grund des Krieges nach Österreich ausgewanderte Architektin *setzt sich* in ihrer Videoinstallation mit der ökonomischen, politischen, und ethnischen Komplexität und Vielfältigkeit des größten Schwarzmarktes am Balkan *auseinander*.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:treats/examines critically; explores; critique(noun & verb);
Explanation:
Media studies including film & tv were part of my degree. Some of the other suggestions are good too (esp to confront and to engage with), and given time there'll probably be more. At least analysis provides an opportunity for a bit of linguistic fun:).
Selected response from:

Maurite Fober
Australia
Grading comment
thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5treats/examines critically; explores; critique(noun & verb);
Maurite Fober
5Difference of opinion
Xenoscript
5Difference of opinion
Xenoscript
4 +1to deal with
Anches Holzweber
2 +2a great way to come to terms with/to fully understand/ to confront
Jonathan MacKerron
4analysis
Anches Holzweber
4engagement
Armorel Young
3exchange/interchange/confrontation/interplayxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deal with


Explanation:
ist eher allgemein

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a great way to come to terms with/to fully understand/ to confront


Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-10 10:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tackle / grapple / critically examine

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
43 mins

agree  gangels: to cope with, to struggle with, to contend with, to face up to/depends greatly on context
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit für "Auseinandersetzung"

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange/interchange/confrontation/interplay


Explanation:
to tackle
to address

juxtaposition

not all would work in all circumstances but = food for thought


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement


Explanation:
might do in this context

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treats/examines critically; explores; critique(noun & verb);


Explanation:
Media studies including film & tv were part of my degree. Some of the other suggestions are good too (esp to confront and to engage with), and given time there'll probably be more. At least analysis provides an opportunity for a bit of linguistic fun:).

Maurite Fober
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all of you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Difference of opinion


Explanation:
Auseinandersetzung means that u have a conflict of interests or u are absolutely different from the other things aroud u, that u are not in sync with, may be the current society etc.

Xenoscript
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Difference of opinion


Explanation:
Auseinandersetzung means that u have a conflict of interests or u are absolutely different from the other things aroud u, that u are not in sync with, may be the current society etc.

Xenoscript
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish