KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Bildungsauftrag

English translation: educational mandate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildungsauftrag
English translation:educational mandate
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

08:09 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Bildungsauftrag
Die enge Zusammenarbeit unseres Museums mit der Universtität von xx, der xx Universität und weiteren universitären Institutionen unterstreicht besonders den Bildungsauftrag als eine der obersten Prämissen des Landesmuseums. Nicht zuletzt dadurch prädestiniert es sich besonders dafür, mit dem "xx Stipendium" als eine Weiterbildungseinrichtung die Professionalisierung von Museums- und Ausstellungsarbeit zu forcieren.

The whole text is very pompous, so I am looking for a really high-brow term and am not happy with my poor "educational mission". Any better suggestions? pls.
silvia glatzhofer
educational mandate
Explanation:
vielleicht?
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1educational mandateHildegard Fatahtouii
3educational duty
Samira Goth
3educational directive
neilgouw
2pedagogical mandate
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educational mandate


Explanation:
vielleicht?

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: klingt gut
39 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational directive


Explanation:
another idea perhaps?

neilgouw
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pedagogical mandate


Explanation:
"educational challenge"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
educational duty


Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit. Bringt auch die Pomposität mit rein, finde ich.

Beispiel siehe unten.


    Reference: http://www.jcu.edu/envstudies/sciencebldg2001/tsld098.htm
Samira Goth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman