KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

benutzen Sie probeweise unser Treppenhaus

English translation: try to familiarize yourself with our staircase as well


07:23 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: benutzen Sie probeweise unser Treppenhaus
Aus einem Hotelprospekt:
Da Sie unseren Lift im Brandfall nicht benützen sollen, beachten Sie unsere Fluchtwegmarkierungen und benützen Sie auch probeweise unser Treppenhaus, es befindet sich am Gang Richtung nach rechts.

Wie ich den Satz auch drehe und wende, er wird im Engl. nie wirklich schön. Kann mir bitte jemand helfen? Danke
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:try to familiarize yourself with our staircase as well
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Grading comment
danke, das hatte ich auch. wegen gedankengleichheit die punkt für maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3try to familiarize yourself with our staircase as well
Maria Ferstl
4 +1(locate our emergency exit markings) and test our stairsxxxCMJ_Trans
4Why not try using our stairs?
Derek Gill Franßen
4try out the/our staircase
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try out the/our staircase


Explanation:
Good luck.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(locate our emergency exit markings) and test our stairs


Explanation:
for example

have a trial run with our stairs

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
try to familiarize yourself with our staircase as well


Explanation:
.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke, das hatte ich auch. wegen gedankengleichheit die punkt für maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  dilberlin
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's what the suggestion is about. I would have preferred sth along the lines of "machen Sie sich mit unserem Treppenhaus vertraut"
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why not try using our stairs?


Explanation:
This almost sounds like a joke to me: "Why not try using our stairs (for a change instead of the elevator you fat slob...)?"

;)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32